Class Records


Varsity Outdoor Records

Event Name Performance Year
100 Meter Dash Colin Hepburn 10.50 2009
200 Meter Dash Neil Melcher 21.2 1991
400 Meter Dash Neil Melcher 47.3 1991
800 Meter Run Brian Hiltebrand 1:55.08 2022
1600 Meter Run Jordan Theriault 4:20.53 2018
1 Mile Run Steve Chaplan 4:16.0 1976
3200 Meter Run Greg Harper 9:29.6 1984
110 High Hurdles John Strickland 14.0 1990
300 Intermediate Hurdles John Strickland 37.01 1990
4 X 100 Relay Ben Freidinger, Thomas Zambianchi, Nathan Shapiro, Noah Shapiro 42.48 2022
4 X 200 Relay MELCHER KV. CIEZADLO, KTH. CIEZADLO JORGENSON 1:28.0 1988
4 X 400 Relay DICKHOLTZ, ENGEL, PEKOSH, PILLIOD 3:20.13 2012
4 X 800 Relay T COWHEY, REIGHARD, STANEK, AVILA 8:01.59 2010
High Jump Ryan Schaefer 6-7.25 2023
Pole Vault Will Schaeffer 15-4 2007
Long Jump Nathan Shapiro 24-04.25 2022
Triple Jump Barry Flint 44-7 1985
Shot Put Dimitri Manesiotis 57-4 2019
Discus Ryan Faut 178-7 2021

Varsity Indoor Records

Event Name Performance Year
50 Meter Dash Colin Hepburn 5.7 2009
55 Meter Dash Colin Hepburn 6.34 2010
60 Meter Dash Nathan Shapiro 7.04 2022
200 Meter Dash Colin Hepburn 22.36 2010
300 Meter Dash Malcolm Engel 36.1 2013
Ryan Schaefer 36.1 2023
400 Meter Dash John Strickland 50.5 1990
800 Meter Run Brian Hiltebrand 1:57.94 2022
1000 Meter Run Brian Hiltebrand 2:37.7 2022
1600 Meter Run Zak Avila 4:27.3 2010
3200 Meter Run David O'Gara 9:35.31 2014
55 INT. HURDLES Kendall Strickland 7.5 1992
55 HIGH HURDLES John Strickland 7.5 1990
55 LOW HURDLES Patrick Kuprewicz 7.3 2024
Nathan Shapiro 7.3 2022
4 X 160 Relay FREIDINGER, SCHAEFER, SHAPIRO, SHAPIRO 1:13.4 2022
4 X 200 Relay FREIDINGER, SCHAEFER, SHAPIRO, SHAPIRO 1:34.19 2022
4 X 400 Relay SCHAEFER, JERVA, NO. SHAPIRO, B HILTEBRAND 3:34.26 2022
4 X 800 Relay JERVA, HOUSER, HILTEBRAND, HILTEBRAND 8:14.1 2022
SPRINT MEDLEY HARRIS, PILLIOD, ENGEL, DICKHOLTZ 1:58.1 2013
HIGH JUMP Terry Webb 6-63/4 1965
POLE VAULT Will Schaefer 14-7 2007
LONG JUMP Nathan Shapiro 23-06.75 2022
TRIPLE JUMP John Strickland 46-21/2 1990
SHOT PUT Dimitri Manesiotis 53-10 1988

Sophomore Outdoor Records

Event Name Performance Year
100 Meter Dash Neil Melcher 10.6 1989
200 Meter Dash Neil Melcher 21.8 1989
400 Meter Dash Neil Melcher 48.6 1989
800 Meter Run Mike Falk, Tim Faith 2:03.1 1988, 2005
1600 Meter Run Ryan Taylor 4:33.00 2024
3200 Meter Run Will Kelly 9:49.12 2018
110 Meter High Hurdles Gus Shipp 15.2 2010
300 Meter Int. Hurdles Luke Pilliod 39.38 2012
Long Jump Ose Ilenikhena 20-111/2 2011
Triple Jump Dontay Marshall 42-111/2 2004
High Jump George Heckenbach 6-6 1991
Pole Vault Mike Fontana, Will Schaeffer 12-6 1987, 2005
Shot Put Sean Campbell 52-6 1987
Discus Jim Blondell 155-9 1981
400 Meter Relay Whebe, Cotton, Clough, Willits 44.45 2023
800 Meter Relay Clough, Cotton, Wehbe, Mathew 1:34.9 2023
1600 Meter Relay Alexander, Harris, J Cowhey, Pilliod 3:34.5 2012
3200 Meter Relay T Cowhey, Vear, Regalbuto, Avila 8:33.9 2008

Sophomore Indoor Records

Event Name Performance Year
50 Meter Dash Colin Hepburn 5.9 2008
200 Meter Dash Colin Hepburn 23.6 2008
400 Meter Dash Neil Melcher 51.4 1989
800 Meter Run Marc Tovar 2:06.4 1996
1600 Meter Run Ryan Taylor 4:35.58 2024
3200 Meter Run David O'Gara 9:59.3 2012
55 Meter Int Hurdles Peter Wassmann 7.8 2013
55 Meter High Hurdles Peter Wassmann 7.8 2013
55 Meter Low Hurdles Max Gerber 7.8 2016
300 Meter Dash Colin Hepburn 38.1 2008
1000 Meter Run Ryan Taylor 2:48.8 2024
Long Jump Adam Smiley 20-93/4 1993
Triple Jump Moses Joseph 41-11/4 1996
Shot Put Jim Blondell 47-11 1981
High Jump Ose Ilenikhena 6-4 2011
Pole Vault Rick Schaffel 12-6 1987
4 X 160 Relay Isaac, Clough, Kessler, Willits 1:15.6 2023
1600 Meter Relay Duran, Alexander, Harris, Pilliod 3:42.8 2012
3200 Meter Relay Pauletto, Houser, Lopez, Schultz 8:51.5 2017
Throwers Relay Oppegard, Golden, Frazier, Gulbin 1:34.4 1998
Sprint Medley Relay Cabrera, Chun, Baker, Howard 2:09.1 2005

Freshmen Outdoor Records

Event Name Performance Year
100 Meter Dash Adam Smiley 11.2 1992
200 Meter Dash Neil Melcher 22.9 1988
400 Meter Dash Neil Melcher 50.9 1988
800 Meter Run Johnny Cowhey 2:06.5 2011
1600 Meter Run Charlie Schultz 4:41.65 2016
3200 Meter Run Jordan Theriault 9:57.37 2015
110 Meter High Hurdles Peter Wassmann 15.8 2012
300 Meter Int. Hurdles Luke Pilliod 41.37 2011
Long Jump Sung Park 20-21/2 2004
Triple Jump Shu Hiranuma 40-4 1988
High Jump Sung Park 5-11 2004
Pole Vault Craig Hendee 11-0 1964
Shot Put Sean Campbell 43-5 1986
Discus Sean Campbell 130-2 1986
400 Meter Relay Soiresie, Gaydachuk, Kwasniewski, Wegley 46.3 2008
800 Meter Relay Abromowitz, R Misek, Curtis, Koontz 1:38.7 1999
1600 Meter Relay Schon, Budko, Novtony, Davis 3:44.1 1994
3200 Meter Relay O'Gara, Pilliod, Duran, Cowhey 8:47.91 2011

Freshmen Indoor Records

Event Name Performance Year
50 Meter Dash Adam Smiley 6.2 1992
Noah Shapiro 6.2 2019
55 Meter Dash Nathan Shapiro 6.95 2019
200 Meter Dash Nathan Shapiro 24.0 2019
300 Meter Dash Jon Novotny 39.3 1994
400 Meter Dash Neil Melcher 54.9 1988
800 Meter Run Brian Hiltebrand 2:05.3 2019
1000 Meter Run Jack Lyons 2:51.9 2024
1600 Meter Run Brian Hiltebrand 4:38.53 2019
3200 Meter Run Will Kelly 10:25.11 2017
55 Meter Int Hurdles Luke Pilliod/Peter Wassmann 8.4 2011-12
55 Meter High Hurdles Peter Wassmann 8.4 2012
55 Meter Low Hurdles Nathan Shapiro 8.19 2015
Triple Jump Al Joseph 39-03/4 1976
Shot Put Dane Poyser 41-10 2006
High Jump Sung Park 6-1 2004
Pole Vault Ron Mori 10-6 1976
Long Jump Nathan Shapiro 20-31/2 2019
4 x 160 Relay Bryan Scheffler, Hiltebrand, Nathan Shapiro, Noah Shapiro 1:19.2 2019
1600 Meter Relay Pilliod, Just, Duran, J Cowhey 3:55.6 2011
3200 Meter Relay Belkin, Mikuni, Gazda, Faith 9:17.2 2004
Sprint Medley Relay Kwasniewski, Cameron, Wegley, Gaydachuk 2:12.8 2008

*Last Updated May 28, 2023.