On Friday, June 2nd, the Titans will compete in the Central Suburban League South conference championship. The meet will be held at Evanston Township High School. Field events will begin at 2:00 pm, and track events will begin at 3:00 pm. For all those taking a bus to the meet, the departure time will be 12:30 pm. There will only be one bus, so you MUST arrive on time. If you have not yet told your coach that you will be taking the bus, please do so immediately. The forecast is for very warm temperatures, so please stay hydrated daily and bring plenty of water/sports drinks to the meet as well as healthy snacks. There will be no concession stand at Evanston. All spectators must wear a mask at all times. Athletes must wear a mask except when they are competing. Evanston has limited bleacher space and will only allow roughly 250 fans inside their stadium (based on current rules of 60% of capacity). Spectators can watch the meet from outside the fence along the track. We recommend that you bring a lawn chair if you are planning on attending the whole meet. Evanston's track is located on the west side of the school, not inside their football/soccer stadium.
88 All-Conference (medalist) from each Division.
The top four finishers in each individual event at the Varsity Division meet will receive automatic All-Conference
The top two finishing teams in each relay event at the Varsity level will their team members receive automatic All-Conference (medalist) selection.
Scoring is 10-8-6-4-2-1. The winning varsity team will receive a plaque.
Varsity Shot, 3 throws top 8 to final
Varsity Long Jump, 4 jumps, no final
Varsity Pole Vault (starting height is 0-0)
Varsity High Jump (starting height is 0-0)
Frosh-Soph Long Jump, 4 jumps, no final
Frosh-Soph Discus, 3 throws, top 8 to finals
Varsity Discus, 3 throws, top 8 to finals
Varsity Triple Jump, 4 jumps, no finals
Frosh-Soph Triple Jump, 4 jumps, no finals
Frosh-Soph High Jump, (starting height is 0-0)
Frosh-Soph Shot, 3 throws, top 8 to finals
Frosh-Soph Pole Vault, (starting height 0-0)
The events will be run in sequence. The meet will not follow a time schedule for each event. No prelims, straight to finals Frosh-Soph precedes Varsity.
3200m relay (Waterfall Start)
4x100m relay
3200m run (Waterfall Start)
110m HH
100m Dash
800m run (Super Alleys)
4x200m Relay
400m Dash
300m Intermediate Hurdles
1600m run (Waterfall Start)
200m Dash
4x400m Relay
100 Meters (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 11 | Nathan Shapiro | 11.14 | |||
1 | 12 | Zach Goldstein | 11.23 | |||
2 | 10 | Mateus Alkhas | 11.91 | |||
2 | 10 | Caleb Jung | 12.03 | |||
200 Meters (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 11 | Noah Shapiro | 22.60 | |||
1 | 11 | Nathan Shapiro | ||||
2 | 10 | Austin Hurst | 25.24 | |||
2 | 10 | Caleb Jung | 25.44 | |||
400 Meters (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 12 | George Dornan | 52.20 | |||
1 | 11 | Jaden Dias | 56.92 | |||
2 | 9 | Jack Qualkenbush | 56.94 | |||
2 | 10 | Gio Canalia | 59.59 | |||
800 Meters (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 11 | Brian Hiltebrand | 1:58.23 | |||
1 | 11 | Michael Jerva | 2:01.02 | |||
2 | 10 | Sanjeev Gorla | 2:26.00 | |||
2 | 9 | Jan Jedynak | 2:30.80 | |||
1600 Meters (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 11 | Michael Westfall | 4:46.11 | |||
1 | 10 | James Hiltebrand | 4:49.03 | |||
2 | 9 | Jefferson Wei | 5:04.70 | |||
2 | 9 | Sam Knezevich | 5:26.00 | |||
3200 Meters (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 12 | Cody Slutzky | 10:14.85 | |||
1 | 11 | Jayson Stamm | 10:18.98 | |||
2 | 9 | Andy Ordway | 10:36.13 | |||
2 | 9 | Ryan Gershowitz | 12:18.00 | |||
110m Hurdles (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 0 | Seed | |||||
1 | 12 | Tyler Hurst | 16.14 | |||
1 | 11 | Matthew Garvey | 20.06 | |||
300m Hurdles (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 0 | Seed | |||||
1 | 10 | Ryan Schaefer | 41.00 | |||
1 | 12 | Tyler Hurst | 44.74 | |||
4x100 Relay (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 6 | 2: 5 | Seed | |||||
1-A1 | 12 | Zach Goldstein | 43.80 | |||
1-A2 | 12 | George Dornan | 43.80 | |||
1-A3 | 11 | Nathan Shapiro | 43.80 | |||
1-A4 | 11 | Noah Shapiro | 43.80 | |||
1-A5 | 12 | Artie Schleizer | 43.80 | |||
1-A6 | 10 | Ben Freidinger | 43.80 | |||
2-A1 | 10 | Brandon Isaacs | 47.22 | |||
2-A2 | 10 | Brady Clark | 47.22 | |||
2-A3 | 10 | Austin Hurst | 47.22 | |||
2-A4 | 10 | Mateus Alkhas | 47.22 | |||
2-A5 | 10 | Caleb Jung | 47.22 | |||
4x200 Relay (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 7 | 2: 6 | Seed | |||||
1-A1 | 11 | Noah Collins | 1:34.50 | |||
1-A2 | 12 | Artie Schleizer | 1:34.50 | |||
1-A3 | 10 | Ben Freidinger | 1:34.50 | |||
1-A4 | 12 | Tyler Hurst | 1:34.50 | |||
1-A5 | 12 | Stefan West | 1:34.50 | |||
1-A6 | 11 | Nathan Shapiro | 1:34.50 | |||
1-A7 | 12 | Zach Goldstein | 1:34.50 | |||
2-A1 | 10 | Brandon Isaacs | 1:39.55 | |||
2-A2 | 10 | Brady Clark | 1:39.55 | |||
2-A3 | 10 | Austin Hurst | 1:39.55 | |||
2-A4 | 10 | Mateus Alkhas | 1:39.55 | |||
2-A5 | 10 | Caleb Jung | 1:39.55 | |||
2-A6 | 10 | Nicky Nguyen | 1:39.55 | |||
4x400 Relay (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 7 | 2: 6 | Seed | |||||
1-A1 | 10 | Ryan Schaefer | 3:31.80 | |||
1-A2 | 11 | Michael Jerva | 3:31.80 | |||
1-A3 | 11 | Brian Hiltebrand | 3:31.80 | |||
1-A4 | 12 | George Dornan | 3:31.80 | |||
1-A5 | 10 | Ben Freidinger | 3:31.80 | |||
1-A6 | 11 | Elie Nassif | 3:31.80 | |||
1-A7 | 11 | Nathan Shapiro | 3:31.80 | |||
2-A1 | 10 | Brady Clark | 3:57.00 | |||
2-A2 | 10 | Brandon Isaacs | 3:57.00 | |||
2-A3 | 9 | Jefferson Wei | 3:57.00 | |||
2-A4 | 9 | Andy Ordway | 3:57.00 | |||
2-A5 | 10 | Andy Carrillo-Perea | 3:57.00 | |||
2-A6 | 9 | Sam Knezevich | 3:57.00 | |||
4x800 Relay (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 5 | 2: 6 | Seed | |||||
1-A1 | 11 | Lucas Houser | 8:41.00 | |||
1-A2 | 11 | Matthew Klonecki | 8:41.00 | |||
1-A3 | 11 | Matthew Penne | 8:41.00 | |||
1-A4 | 12 | Harrison Wollney | 8:41.00 | |||
1-A5 | 10 | James Hiltebrand | 8:41.00 | |||
2-A1 | 10 | Jack Olson | 9:45.00 | |||
2-A2 | 9 | Luke Chavez | 9:45.00 | |||
2-A3 | 10 | Andy Carrillo-Perea | 9:45.00 | |||
2-A4 | 10 | Sanjeev Gorla | 9:45.00 | |||
2-A5 | 9 | Sam Knezevich | 9:45.00 | |||
2-A6 | 9 | Jan Jedynak | 9:45.00 | |||
Shot Put (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 12 | Ryan Faut | 16.59 | |||
1 | 12 | Thomas McDonnell | 13.27 | |||
2 | 9 | Kamil Gobcewicz | 8.10 | |||
2 | 10 | Ethan Kanarowski | 8.09 | |||
Discus (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 12 | Ryan Faut | 51.57 | |||
1 | 12 | Thomas McDonnell | 38.43 | |||
2 | 9 | Tev Logli | 24.41 | |||
2 | 10 | Ethan Kanarowski | 23.55 | |||
High Jump (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 11 | Noah Shapiro | 1.88 | |||
1 | 12 | Artie Schleizer | 1.80 | |||
2 | 10 | Jaden Welch-Jani | 1.62 | |||
2 | 9 | Matt Barney | 1.58 | |||
Pole Vault (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 1 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 11 | Elie Nassif | 3.43 | |||
2 | 10 | Patrick Moran | 2.72 | |||
2 | 10 | Mateus Alkhas | 2.56 | |||
Long Jump (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 11 | Nathan Shapiro | 7.10 | |||
1 | 10 | Ryan Schaefer | 6.23 | |||
2 | 10 | Austin Hurst | 5.83 | |||
2 | 10 | Caleb Jung | 5.18 | |||
Triple Jump (1:01 AM) | ||||||
1: 2 | 2: 2 | Seed | |||||
1 | 12 | Stefan West | 12.86 | |||
1 | 10 | Ben Freidinger | 12.23 | |||
2 | 9 | Jake Johnson | 10.27 | |||
2 | 10 | Matt Nugent |