Home of Glenbrook South Cross Country and Track
55°F
Titan Distance

CSL Quad at Evanston

Tuesday, September 21, 2021
Evanston Township High School

Starting off the CSL Schedule Strong

Following the great races on Saturday at Warren, the team traveled to Evanston Township High School on Tuesday, September 21st for the first CSL Quad against Evanston, New Trier, and Niles West. This was a great opportunity for racing on a good course against some of the best teams in the state.

The Freshmen were up first, finally switching back to 2-mile races. Without a full warmup due to the buses arriving later than planned, they all did a great job of hopping off the buses and getting to the line quickly to start their race. Even with these obstacles, 13 of the 19 racing freshmen set personal bests for 2 miles. Cole Branstrom led the way with a time of 12:54 for 13th place. A great pack came through soon after Cole of Max Goodman (12:57), Charles Finkel (13:03), Connor Herrington (13:03), and William Fontana (13:04). With dual meet scoring, the Freshmen went 1-2, beating Niles West (20-39) and losing to New Trier (21-34) and Evanston (15-50).

All Juniors and Seniors (and Sophomore Andy Ordway), lined up next for the start of the Varsity 3-mile race. Senior Brian Hiltebrand switched it up and took the first mile more controlled, allowing the other runners to control the pace. This strategy paid off immensely as he took 1st place in 15:46. Senior Jayson Stamm ran a great race in 16:08 for 7th place. Following him with a great pack, Seniors Michael Jerva and Elie Nassif (Congrats on the PR) stuck together and finished in 16:30 and 16:31 for 10th and 11th. Rounding out the top 5 was Senior Brendan Tanaka in 16:50 for 20th place. They clinched a 2-1 finish with a great win against Evanston (27-28) and Niles West (20-39) with a close loss to New Trier (27-30).

Closing out the day with the sun starting to set was the Sophomore 3-mile race. Cyrus Cooke, Sam Knezevich, and Charles Sturiale finished in 5th through 7th with some great times of 18:46, 18:46, and 18:49. Jack Qualkenbush came across the finish line next at 19:27 in 12th place. Luke Chavez was right behind him, closing out the top 5, at 19:30 in 14th with Jan Jedynak close behind at 19:33. This ended up being enough for the Sophomores to go 2-1, beating Niles West (27-32) and Evanston (17-45) with another close loss to New Trier (25-30).

It was a great opening to the CSL schedule as the boys head into the weekend without a race, trading in the singlets for suits and ties at Homecoming. The team is back next Tuesday, September 28th for another CSL Quad at New Trier's Duke Child's Field against New Trier, Maine South, and Glenbrook North. Rest up, and we will see you there!

Team Scores

Varsity

1New Trier3-0
2Glenbrook South2-1
3Evanston1-2
4Niles West0-3

Sophomore

1New Trier3-0
2Glenbrook South2-1
3Niles West1-2
4Evanston0-3

Freshmen

1Evanston3-0
2New Trier2-1
3Glenbrook South1-2
4Niles West0-3

Distance Team Scores

Team scores only for Distance Events (ones featured on results tabs). This is an automated process, so results should be treated as-is.

Varsity

Sophomore

Freshmen

Course Information & Directions



Top 3mi Times by GBS Athletes

Time Athlete Year
15:46.7Brian Hiltebrand2021
16:00Kosta Dalageorgas1996
16:05Todd Burch1996
16:08.2Jayson Stamm2021
16:11Mike Quinones1998
16:21Max Palmer2003
16:22Ned Zerwic2006
16:22Billy Cowhey2006
16:28Scott Drucker2000
16:30.0Michael Jerva2021

Previous GBS Appearances

Date Name Season
2022-09-13CSL Quad at Evanston CSLCross Country 2022
2022-03-18CSL Indoor Conference CSLTrack 2022
2021-09-21CSL Quad at Evanston CSLCross Country 2021
2021-06-04CSL Conference Championship CSLTrack 2021
2020-09-05CSL Dual at Evanston CSLCross Country 2020
2019-03-15CSL Indoor Conference Championship CSLTrack 2019
2018-03-16CSL Indoor Conference Championship CSLTrack 2018
2017-03-17CSL Indoor Conference Championship CSLTrack 2017
2016-03-18CSL Indoor Conference Championship CSLTrack 2016
2015-03-20CSL Indoor Conference Championship CSLTrack 2015
2013-03-15CSL Indoor Conference Championship CSLTrack 2013
2006-10-01Unknown Evanston MeetCross Country 2006
2003-10-01Unknown Evanston MeetCross Country 2003
2000-10-01Unknown Evanston MeetCross Country 2000
1998-10-01Unknown Evanston MeetCross Country 1998
1996-10-01Unknown Evanston MeetCross Country 1996
1994-10-01Unknown Evanston MeetCross Country 1994

Photos

Photographer(s): Brett Wittenstein & James Hiltebrand

Varsity Results (3mi)

Official Results (F.A.T.)
PlaceName Grade Time Team
1Brian HiltebrandSr.15:46.7Glenbrook South
2Gabe NosekJr.15:59.4New Trier
3Jack MoranSr.16:00.5New Trier
4Celiknal BoraSr.16:02.6Niles West
5Essay TolosaSr.16:03.5Evanston
6Solomon GreeneSr.16:04.6Evanston
7Jayson StammSr.16:08.2Glenbrook South
8Henry O'MalleySo.16:12.8Evanston
9Evan VenezianoSr.16:14.3New Trier
10Michael JervaSr.16:30.0SRGlenbrook South
11Elie NassifSr.16:30.1Glenbrook South
12Ben CraneFr.16:31.4New Trier
13Eli FordingSr.16:31.7New Trier
14Nick FriedmanSr.16:31.9New Trier
15Paul GarciaSr.16:36.4Evanston
16Karatas AliSr.16:43.2Niles West
17Henry TimmermanJr.16:44.7New Trier
18Charlie BakosSr.16:47.0New Trier
19James FlynnFr.16:48.3New Trier
20Brendan TanakaSr.16:50.6Glenbrook South
21Dylan EylerSr.16:51.1Evanston
22Sam WertsJr.16:56.7New Trier
23Wernecke JackSr.17:03.1Niles West
24Samuel BennettSr.17:09.4Evanston
25Jack KleinschmitSo.17:09.7Evanston
26Felix HeksterSo.17:12.4New Trier
27Michael MoranSo.17:13.4New Trier
28Michael WestfallSr.17:15.0Glenbrook South
29Andy OrdwaySo.17:16.4Glenbrook South
30Andrew RossSr.17:19.0Evanston
31John Paul PhilbrickSr.17:27.4Glenbrook South
32Cormac SchliesmannSr.17:29.9Evanston
33Raciti AnthonySr.17:32.3Niles West
34Hayden EnersonJr.17:32.3New Trier
35Lee DanielFr.17:32.5Niles West
36Lande WilliamJr.17:32.6Niles West
37Elias BoeingJr.17:33.3New Trier
38Luke NgJr.17:39.1Evanston
39Trevor WestJr.17:44.2New Trier
40Jonathan PiotrowskiSo.17:44.4New Trier
41James HiltebrandJr.17:47.0Glenbrook South
42William GuidottiSr.17:48.9New Trier
43Pierce NorrisJr.17:56.7New Trier
44Jake ClaybookJr.17:57.0New Trier
45Sam TeppoJr.17:58.0New Trier
46Luca Casler-bustaSr.17:59.6Evanston
47Ben ClaybookJr.17:59.9New Trier
48Sully RichardsJr.18:01.1Glenbrook South
49Alex OrsicSr.18:03.3New Trier
50Logsdon JoshuaJr.18:03.8Niles West
51Teddy RossSr.18:03.8New Trier
52Lucas HouserSr.18:04.0Glenbrook South
53Torin RaviJr.18:05.0Evanston
54Warren EmersonJr.18:05.5Evanston
55Matthew PenneSr.18:07.7Glenbrook South
56Spencer Von BankSr.18:11.4New Trier
57Tristan CarasSr.18:12.9New Trier
58Chris FoxSr.18:14.4New Trier
59Sanjeev GorlaJr.18:15.3PRGlenbrook South
60Nathaniel FrolichsJr.18:16.4Evanston
61Polak EvanJr.18:17.6Niles West
62Jack ImmesbergerSr.18:20.9New Trier
63Sam FelixSr.18:21.7Evanston
64Cullen WorthJr.18:23.4Evanston
65Jackson FriedmanSr.18:27.6Evanston
66Ben ShonfeldJr.18:27.9New Trier
67Henry LatoJr.18:29.0Glenbrook South
68Sachin ClarkJr.18:30.7Evanston
69William ComessJr.18:34.6Evanston
70Jack ClearySr.18:37.9Glenbrook South
71Aranda ArmaniJr.18:40.3Niles West
72Michael PolachekJr.18:47.1New Trier
73Griffin HarrisSr.18:52.1New Trier
74Rizov JordanSr.18:57.5Niles West
75John TirpakJr.19:00.7Glenbrook South
76Jacob BaimSr.19:01.1Glenbrook South
77Garrett PankeyJr.19:05.0New Trier
78Brandon BelianSo.19:05.5New Trier
79Charlie FoxSr.19:05.7New Trier
80Mattew KloneckiSr.19:05.8Glenbrook South
81Louis GalindoSr.19:10.2New Trier
82Luke BriggemanJr.19:12.8Evanston
83Jack CallaghanSr.19:13.8Glenbrook South
84Siddiqi AyaanSr.19:15.2Niles West
85Lee SamuelJr.19:15.9Niles West
86Malcolm WaiteSr.19:18.4New Trier
87Ryan McClamoreJr.19:18.6New Trier
88Isaac AbrahmamSr.19:20.3Glenbrook South
89Ho DerrickSr.19:21.6Niles West
90Oscar BaligaJr.19:23.1Evanston
91Ben TairySr.19:25.2New Trier
92Parker CharlesJr.19:25.9Niles West
93Carson WaltersSr.19:26.2Glenbrook South
94Aidan LevinJr.19:28.7New Trier
95Max GreenbergSr.19:28.9New Trier
96Connor KoySr.19:29.7New Trier
97Harrison CitowJr.19:30.1New Trier
98Ethan SternSr.19:36.7New Trier
99Owen LevensJr.19:38.1New Trier
100Oscar TschackertSr.19:38.6New Trier
101Albert LuSr.19:40.3New Trier
102Declan AhernJr.19:40.5Evanston
103Ethan HernandezSr.19:49.2Glenbrook South
104Robert GosserSr.19:55.9New Trier
105Bobby O'KeefeJr.20:00.8New Trier
106Jonathan FogelSr.20:01.0New Trier
107Gio CanaliaJr.20:05.1Glenbrook South
108Max RyersonSr.20:08.0New Trier
109Del Mundo RainnSr.20:11.8Niles West
110Arnav GoyalJr.20:15.1New Trier
111Mateus AlkhasJr.20:17.3Glenbrook South
112Ben BerkeleySr.20:18.4New Trier
113Soruco NicholasJr.20:20.7Niles West
114Sean GrableSr.20:22.3New Trier
115James TexterSr.20:23.9New Trier
116Zervos NickSr.20:24.9Niles West
117Solomon WexlerSr.20:26.0Evanston
118Cheuk EvanJr.20:30.8Niles West
119Alex HoffmanJr.20:48.4New Trier
120Tobias DeMonteSr.20:48.9New Trier
121Luke HollackSr.20:53.2New Trier
122Derek LentzSr.20:55.9Glenbrook South
123Andrew YoonJr.20:56.9SRGlenbrook South
124Adam CaponiSr.20:59.2New Trier
125Holden JohansenSr.21:02.2Evanston
126Jayden YumJr.21:03.2Glenbrook South
127Charles Roth LadwigSr.21:05.6Evanston
128Yuen BrandonJr.21:07.9Niles West
129Josh RosenJr.21:10.1New Trier
130Alex PigottSr.21:20.7New Trier
131George WareJr.21:31.2New Trier
132Henry StewartJr.21:32.7Evanston
133Klive LushinaJr.21:34.3Evanston
134Miles BalzanoSr.22:12.8New Trier
135Hyeong Rok ChoiSr.22:17.0New Trier
136John McCueSr.22:47.8New Trier
137Rex WallinJr.22:48.0Evanston
138Marcus YeungJr.23:39.5New Trier
139Daniel KloneckiJr.23:56.6Glenbrook South
140Ngabtak KungaJr.24:51.3Niles West
141Vargas DiegoSr.25:21.5Niles West
142Gabriel LimasJr.25:25.8Glenbrook South
Print Results

Sophomore Results (3mi)

Official Results (F.A.T.)
PlaceName Grade Time Team
1Thannert DanielSo.17:12.2Niles West
2Jules SichelSo.17:30.4New Trier
3Jeram SallesSo.17:42.4New Trier
4Patel RayyanSo.18:39.9Niles West
5Cyrus CookeSo.18:46.4Glenbrook South
6Sam KnezevichSo.18:46.7Glenbrook South
7Charles SturialeSo.18:49.3Glenbrook South
8Galson TobiasSo.18:54.1Niles West
9William JensonSo.19:00.6New Trier
10Alexander SenechalSo.19:11.8Evanston
11Alex O'BrienSo.19:16.7New Trier
12Jack QualkenbushSo.19:27.7Glenbrook South
13Ryan FoxSo.19:30.6New Trier
14Luke ChavezSo.19:30.8Glenbrook South
15Jan JedynakSo.19:33.8Glenbrook South
16Luke ListerSo.19:40.3Evanston
17Colin BrusoSo.19:56.7New Trier
18Aidan HoganSo.20:03.1Glenbrook South
19Ethan FogelSo.20:08.7New Trier
20Francesco CirulliSo.20:09.3Evanston
21Dequilla RomellSo.20:25.2Niles West
22Jackson ZionSo.20:42.4New Trier
23Michael DolanSo.20:51.5New Trier
24Gayford WilliamSo.20:53.3Niles West
25William ChoiSo.20:53.8New Trier
26Jovan GveroSo.20:57.9Glenbrook South
27Aditya ShahSo.21:03.8Glenbrook South
28Ryan SchrieberSo.21:06.9Evanston
29Will SwainSo.21:12.3New Trier
30Justin KangSo.21:13.9New Trier
31Maddox Vander PloegSo.21:21.3Glenbrook South
32Owen FitzGeraldSo.21:25.9New Trier
33Gomez AngelSo.21:32.7Niles West
34Charles AndersonSo.21:53.7Evanston
35Cosico DavidSo.22:28.8Niles West
36Owen LevensJr.22:47.6New Trier
37Feldman JackFr.23:15.5Niles West
38Kuchkin TimothySo.23:31.0Niles West
39Joaquin GuzmanSo.23:41.4New Trier
40Zachary GreenbergSo.23:55.2New Trier
41Woo DanielSo.25:04.1Niles West
42Shehzad FaizanSo.25:59.4Niles West
43Sanchez Gar AlexSo.28:20.8Niles West
44Ene AdrianSo.28:22.5Niles West
45Eric NardulliSo.29:37.0Glenbrook South
46Max SchwartzSo.32:35.9New Trier
Print Results

Freshmen Results (2mi)

Official Results (F.A.T.)
PlaceName Grade Time Team
1Castro JacobFr.11:08.6Niles West
2Samuel FroumFr.11:16.2Evanston
3Patrick TuFr.11:48.9Evanston
4Walter GarrettFr.11:50.8New Trier
5Arber BombaciFr.12:06.1Evanston
6Ethan FogelsonFr.12:17.4New Trier
7Tyler NgFr.12:29.8Evanston
8Evan ShuFr.12:30.2New Trier
9Isaiah GaddyFr.12:40.6Evanston
10Anthony LaRosaFr.12:49.2Evanston
11Eli CoustanFr.12:50.1Evanston
12Ethan RaviFr.12:53.5Evanston
13Cole BranstromFr.12:54.0Glenbrook South
14Cooper HazdayFr.12:55.8New Trier
15Max GoodmanFr.12:57.7Glenbrook South
16Charles FinkelFr.13:03.4Glenbrook South
17Connor HerringtonFr.13:03.6Glenbrook South
18William FontanaFr.13:04.6Glenbrook South
19Jung AidenFr.13:06.2Niles West
20Palsgrove AidanFr.13:08.3Niles West
21Emmitt WilsonFr.13:15.2Evanston
22Jonah SwansonFr.13:21.3New Trier
23David McCreaFr.13:22.1Evanston
24Miles PinskyFr.13:26.2New Trier
25Tony BatbayarFr.13:29.1Glenbrook South
26Tyler ParksFr.13:41.0New Trier
27Pawel OdziomekFr.13:47.6Glenbrook South
28Jack AmbrosiaFr.13:48.8Glenbrook South
29Idan MalterFr.13:49.0New Trier
30Macejak AidenFr.13:51.2Niles West
31Lee DanielFr.13:59.1Niles West
32James DravenackFr.13:59.9Glenbrook South
33Liam SalamaFr.14:00.2New Trier
34Rahm SheinfeldFr.14:00.3Glenbrook South
35Charles HayesFr.14:02.0New Trier
36Friar TeeganFr.14:02.2Niles West
37Yoshimura Andriy HajimeFr.14:07.7Niles West
38Feldman JackFr.14:19.6Niles West
39Alexander MyerholtzFr.14:28.7New Trier
40Rivera RonaldFr.14:37.3Niles West
41Connor HowardFr.14:38.8New Trier
42Basue JacobFr.14:40.1Niles West
43Bilicki TheodoreFr.14:41.0Niles West
44Will SheaFr.14:42.1New Trier
45Miguel RojasFr.14:43.6Evanston
46Jake LevinFr.14:51.3New Trier
47Boden WilliamsFr.14:51.6Glenbrook South
48Velasco MateoFr.15:02.9Niles West
49Micah VernonFr.15:06.4Evanston
50Tommy PellatonFr.15:09.4New Trier
51Teivans AndyFr.15:09.6Niles West
52Mark GibbardFr.15:11.7New Trier
53Patel YusufFr.15:12.2Niles West
54Trey ZweigFr.15:14.0New Trier
55Kevin ConnellFr.15:26.7Evanston
56Jaxon LauFr.15:30.0New Trier
57O'Connor AidanFr.15:31.0Niles West
58Henry SimpsonFr.15:31.8Evanston
59Silva KadenFr.15:32.7Niles West
60Ike CheyFr.15:51.4Glenbrook South
61James ColeFr.15:54.5Glenbrook South
62Lopez John DavidFr.16:42.2Niles West
63Shuja RainaFr.16:47.2Glenbrook South
64Joseph De StefanoFr.16:52.3Glenbrook South
65Martel MatthewFr.16:52.8Niles West
66Luca HenereyFr.17:27.7Evanston
67Shaun TorsekarFr.17:50.8PRGlenbrook South
68Humzah ZehdanFr.18:25.7Glenbrook South
69Alikhan ZakariyaFr.18:29.9Niles West
70Mika DuqueFr.21:06.4Glenbrook South
71Hasan MafrajiFr.24:19.2Glenbrook South
Print Results