IHSA 2A State Finals

Saturday, November 10, 1984
Detweiller Park

Meet Recap

No meet recap or information is available at this time. Please be sure to use the links on the left to view more about the meet.

Team Scores

Varsity

1Elmhurst (York)98
2Rockford (Guilford)129
3Wheeling197
4Hoffman Estates (Conant)202
5Schaumburg223
6Chicago (Marist)242
7Darien (Hinsdale South)243
8Roselle (Lake Park)249
9Flossmore (Homewood-F.)257
10Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)275
11Springfield (Lamphier)328
12I.V.C347
13Glenview (Glenbrook South)351
14BLOOMINGTON362
15ROCKFORD (EAST)370
16NEW LENOX (LINCOLN-WAY)374
17TINLEY PARK (ANDREW)380
18NORTHBROOK (GLENBROOK NORTH)381
19LOCKPORT (T.W.P)386
20CHICAGO (MENDEL CATHOLIC)460
21GALESBURG492
22CENTRALIA495
23EAST ST. LOUIS (LINCOLN)521
24ROCK ISLAND (H.S.)589
25Mt. VERNON599
26CHICAGO (TAFT)750
27CHICAGO (LANE)790

Photos

Varsity Results

Place Name Grade Time Team 1 Mile2 MileFinish
1Jim White14:30.5Elmhurst (York)
2Ed Slowikowski14:34Darien (Hinsdale South
3Jim Gibson14:50Lake Forest
4Sean Corrisan14:52Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5John VanScoyoc14:55Bloomington
6Tom Bellos14:57Lockport Township
7Bart Bacion15:01Rockford (Guilford)
8Steve Miller15:02Elk Grove Village
9Derrick Peterman15:05Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
10Sid Aurand15:05Dixon
11Lenny Sitko15:06Niles (Notre Dame)
12Tim Arnet15:07Geneseo (Darnall
13Brian Reck15:10Rockford (Guilford)
14Tim O'Rourke15:10Wilmette (Loyola)
15Mark Deady15:11Prairie View (Stevenson)
16Greg Harpper15:11Glenview (Glenbrook South)
17Chris Novack15:12Elmhurst (York)
18Mark Wojciechowski15:12Streamwood
19Mitch McCormick15:12Franklin Park (Leyden)
20Rob Engles15:13Hoffman Estates
21Matt Bell15:13Galesburg
22Brian Tupper15:13Flossmoor (Homewood~F.)
23Dan Cole15:14Chicago (Marist)
24Dave Jones15:14Bensenville (Fenton)
25Brian McCarthy15:15Chicago (Marist)
26Marc Burns15:15Wheeling
27John Powers15:15Hoffman Estates (Conant)
28Ryan Cahill15:16Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
29Mark Lishchynsky15:17Schaumburg
30Rob Hornung15:19Tinley Park (Andrew)
31Gerry Joyce15:21Schaumburg
32Jon Burnett15:22Belleville (Wost)
33Tim Clancy15:25Oak Park (OP-River Forest)
34John Tilson15:25Rockford (Guilford)
35Don Bonfiglio15:25Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
36David Racey15:25Jacksonville
37Rodney Chambers15:26Chicago (Mendel Catholic)
38Rick Gaspirini15:27Rockford (East)
39Dave Braun15:27Elmhurst (York)
40Bill Cull15:28Lonbard (Montini)
41Bob Berger15:29Elmhurst (York)
42Jim Greenwell15:31Mt.Vernon
43Pat Deasey15:32South Holland (Thornwood)
44Bob Lytle15:33Wheeling
45Robert Sogard15:33aockford (Guilford)
46Jamie Deffenbaugh15:34Bloomington
47Jeff McCarty15:34Springfield (Lanphier)
48Rick Lingenfelter15:35Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
49Greg Garcia15:35Rock Falls
50Zack Boudreau15:37Elmhurst (York)
51Neal Gassmann15:38Olney (EaFt Richland)
52Eric Suender15:39Hoffman Estates (Conant)
53Pat Mccann15:39Rockford (Boylan)
54Paul Nevara15:40Roselle (Lake Park)
55Mike Rakov15:41Springf:lc.ld
56Bob Cisler15:41Darien (Hinsdale South)
57Jim Morey15:42Chicago (Mariet)
58Bill Cantrall15:42Tinley Park
59Norman Bilsbury15:43Alton
60Tim Barbour15:43Schaumburg
61Mike Hoffman15:44Streamwood
62Todd Moreman15:44Danville (B.S.)
63Mike Clock15:45Freeport (H.S.)
64Tom Pruim.15:25Tinley Park (Andrew)
65Chris Cruetz:15:46McHenry (H.S.)
66John Clingan15:46Tinley Park (B.S.)
67John Joneman15:46Lockport (TWP)
68Kurt Mueller15:47Hillside (Provisowest)
69Dan Johnson15:47Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
70Chris Cook15:47Hoffman Estates (Conant)
71Mark Montgomery15:48Centralia
72Wendel McRaven15:48Wheeling
73Scott Brooks15:49Elmhurst (York)
74Brett Roby15:49Mt. Zion
15Craig Anderson15:50Bradley (B.-Bourbannais)
76Andre Fomby15:50Roselle (Lake Park)
77Jim Clark15:51Wheeling
78Mike Elliott15:53Roselle (Lake Park)
79Bruce Cameron15:53Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
80Darren Christi15:54Rockford (East)
81Derek Books15:55Springfield (Lanphier)
82Ron Fagen15:57Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
83Joe Scherb15:58Hinadale s.
84Cecil Shy_15:59East St. Louis (Lincoln)
85Rick Newman16:00Glenview (Glenbrook South)
86Dave Skupien16:00Schaumburg
87Tony Karas16:01Roselle (Lake Park)
88Ken Norfleet16:02Harvey (Thornton)
89Dave Ross16:02Roselle (Lake Park)
90Rick Timm16:02Wheeling
91Neal West16:03Centralia
92Paul Zyniewicz16:04Chicago (Taft)
93Charles Smith16:05Rockford (Guilford)
94John Witt16:05Glenview (Glenbrook South)
95Claude Hammond16:05Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
96Al Oaks16:06Thornton Fractional So.
97Russ Huizinga16:06Palos Hills (Stagg)
98Mike Maciukenas16:07New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
99Ray Kozak16:07Darien (Hinsdale South)
100Doug Stapleton16:08Chicago (Marist)
101Kevin Strocher16:08Springfield (Lanphier)
102Dean Bacon16:09New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
103Jeff Gallagh~r16:10Des Plaines (Maine West)
104Rick Anderson16:10Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
105Paul Erick.son16:10New Lenox (Lincoln Way)
106Keith Vandermeukn16:11Galesburg
107Robi Peters16:12Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
108Ronald Kosch16:13Rockford (Guilford)
109Shannon Euring16:14Chicago (Von Steuben)
110Tony Daniel16:15Chicago (Mendel Catholic)
111Isaac Johnson16:17Rockford (East)
112Darren Kerschieter16:18Rock Island (H.S.)
113Wali Abkul-Rahim16:18Springfield (Lanphier)
114Tom Maciukenas16:19New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
115George Patterson16:25Washington
116Tom Newman16:26E~.mhurst (York)
117Joe Knoll16:27Flossmour (Homewood F.)
118Doug Shelton16:27Joliet (Catholic) X
119Jay Taradash16:27Darien .(Unada].:Soutb)
120Rick Leventry16:28Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
121Jim J:hvnen1k16:28Tinley Park (Andrew) S
122Paul Bacon16:28New Leno:z: (Lincoln-Way)
123Parker Wentzel16:29Flossmoor (llomewoocl-F. )
124Matt Hays16:29Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) ~
125Andy Bredfield16:29Schaumburg
126llomer Calhoun16:30Bloomington (n.s.)
127Matt Sandoval16:30Rochelle x-· ~
128Jeff Kukowski16:30Lockport ('n-lP)
129Mike Vandecotte16:31Schaumburg
130Floyd llerald16:31Bloomington (B.S.)
131John Costello16:31Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
132T.J. Bultema16:32Flossmoor (llomewood-F.)
133Brian Krofchick16:32Springfield Lanphier
134lhomas Ctrnn1ngham16:32Rockford (East)
135Lou lleidenreich16:33Roselle (Lake Park)
136Pat Donavan16:33Rockford (Guilford)
137Reginald Williams16:33Chicago (Mendel catholic)
138Jay Spencer16:34Roselle (Lake Park)
139Kurt Vogt16:34tJheelig
140Clemente Salazar16:35Rock Island (n.s.)
141Mike Copeland16:35Springfield (Lanphier)
142Todd Lytle16:35Hoffman Estates (Conant)
143Scott Shaw16:36Mt. Vernon
144Robert Williams16:36East St. Louis (Lincoln)
145Brian Stuchl16:37Lockport (TWP.)
146Tom Borak16:37Chicago (Marist)
147John Gilligan16:38Glenview (Glenbrook South)
148Mike Quinn16:38Chicago (Marist)
149Tony Papic16:38Glenview (Glenbrook South)
150Orsey 1funn16:39East St. Louis (Lincoln)
151Jeff McMorrow16:40Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
152Brian Klebosky16:40Tinley Park (Andrew)
153Jim Lay16:40Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
154Kevin Mikottia16:40Roffman Estates (Conant)
155Donnell Logan16:41East St. Louis (Lincoln)
156Jose Salazar16:42Rock Island (n.s.)
157John Kluth16:44Rockford (East)
158Doug Fundator16:44Tinley Park (Andrew)
159Carnice Brown16:45Chicago (Mendel Catholic)
160Rod Gray16:46Centralia
161Vince Schwartz16:46Centralia
162Jeremy Foster16:47Galesburg
163Tim Vavra16:47Chicago (Marist)
164Pat Burnett16:48Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
165Clint llyde16:49East: St. Louis (Lincoln)
166Scott Ilarder16:49Hoffman Estates (Conant)
167Eric Linder16:50Springfield (Lanphier)
168Mike Darby16:50Flossmoor (Bomewood-F.)
169Dave Sepe16:51Tinley Park (Andrew)
170Kendall Reed16:51Rock Island (n.s.)
171Barney Olson16:51Galesburg
172Jamie Barnes16:52New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
173Steve Vinon17:06Glenview (Glenbrook South)
174Everett mdteeide17:07Mt. Vernon
175Thomas Frazier17:07Chicago (Mendel Catholic)
176John Cabler17:07Chicago (Lane)
177Jim Kurpes17:09Darien (Hinsdale South)
178Jim Wedic17:10Lockport ( TWP)
179Mike Lukas17:11Tinley Park (Andrew)
180Doug Kell17:12Centralia
181Mike Straza17:13Boom:ngton (H.S.)
182John Callis17:15Schaumburg
183Gerry- Russell17:16Chicago· (Lane)
184Steve Williams17:17Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
185Sam Ramerez17:18Chicago (Senn)
186Darron Chairs17:19East St. Louis (Lincoln)
187Mike Beneditto17:20Chicago (Young)
188Kurt Geer17:21Galesburg
189Pat Nowlan17:21Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
190Gary Spencer17:22Chillicothe (I.V.C)
191Tom Burnett17:22Lockport (TWP)
192James Debardelaben17:23Chica.go (Merdel Catholic)
193Andy Welzel17:26Glenview (Glenbrook South)
194Mike Fretzin17:26Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
195Steve Carlson17.27Rock Ise.nd (HS)
196Torry Bouguett17:27Chica.go (Lincoln Park)
197Javier Salazar17:27Wheeling
198Lance Riccio17:28Rock Island (H.S.)
199Mike VanZandt17:28Mt. Vernon
200Eric Ronatz17:29Chicago Lane Tech.
201Marc Garic17:29Darien (Hindsdale South)
202Jim Peppmuller17:30New Lencox (Lincoln Wey)
203Matt Pontious17:31Rockford (East)
204Dave Ahrens17:32Chicago (Taft)
205Ron OJ.le17:33Chicago (Taft)
206Trent Knanishu17:37Rock Island
207Ramel Werner17:37Chicago (Mendel Catholic)
208Steve Swan17:37Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
209Brian Allen17:38Mt. Vernon
210Darren M:l.rkirimi17:38Chicago (Lane)
211Lyle Gross17:39Centralia
212Eanry Williams17:39East St. Louis (Lincoln)
213Darin Dame17:39Mt. Vernon
214Steve Kibler17:40Bloomington (H.S.)
215Doug E11enbrock17:40Chicago (Lincoln Park)
216Art Schmehling17:41Chicago (Lane)
217Brian Hse.e17:41Bloomington (H.S.)
218Lee Grose17:43Centralia
219Steve Malarski17:43Chicago (Taf't)
220Jay Fabish17:45Lockport (TWP)
221Dave Levinsky17:45Northbrook ( Glenbrook No. )
222Joon Lee17:46Chicago (Taft)
223Steve Vilardo17:46Galesburg
224Abdual Cahn17:47Chicago (Lane)
225Mark Schrum17:47Mt. Vernon
226Derek Bacalzo17:48Chicago (Lane)
227Tom Albani.to17:50Chicago (Taft)
228Tom Clark17:54Rockford (East)
229Roger Clark18:05Galesburg .
230Kevin Dee18:06Chicago (Taft)