IHSA 3A State Finals

Saturday, November 09, 2019
Detweiller Park

Meet Recap

On October 23, 180 3A Teams lined up at the start line to begin the State Series. On November 9, only 25 teams lined up at Detweiller Park, with Glenbrook South as one of them. At the conclusion of the race, the Titans finished 17th in the 3A race celebrating the 50th year of Detweiller Park. The weather was beautiful, the course was fast, and the Titans had an excellent day!


Will Kelly led the Titans with his strong Sub-15 performance of 14:53.41, finishing in 35th place, the fourth best 3-mile time in GBS History!

Will Houser and Brian Hiltebrand both pushed each other throughout the race and both clocked in at 15:18 at 73rd and 77th place respectively (A separation of .37 seconds yet 5 places!).

James Kurtzweil and Mrugesh Thakor finished out the 5 for the Titans, finishing with a total score of 406.

We would like to give a big shoutout to sophomore Jayson Stamm who played such a huge part in the State Series, but had to sit-out the State Finals due to an illness. Without Jayson, this run may never have been possible!

Matthew Finkel and Wade Herrera, who stepped in for Jayson, finished both with huge PRs at 16:27.21 and 16:40.10.


Doing some more stats, to demonstrate the strength of 3A schools, putting all races into one, the Titans would have finished in 19th place, just 2 places lower than our 3A race.

 

Thanks to everyone who came to Peoria to celebrate with us! It was awesome having alumni, families, and fellow teammates who made the drive down!

Team Scores

Varsity

1St. Charles (East)64
2Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)68
3Elmhurst (York)153
4Orland Park (Sandburg)156
5Oswego (East)189
6Park Ridge (Maine South)206
7Arlington Heights (Hersey221
8Naperville (North)241
9Minooka258
10Winnetka (New Trier)276
11Downers Grove (North)298
12Hinsdale (Central)352
13Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)356
14Lake Zurich367
15Barrington375
16LaGrange (Lyons)378
17Glenview (Glenbrook South)406
18Wheaton (North)417
19Yorkville (H.S.)458
20McHenry497
21Downers Grove (South)499
22Edwardsville (H.S.)524
23New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)533
24Naperville (Central)535
25Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)767

Map

Photos

Photographer: Mrs. Kurtzweil, Coach Hasenstein, Coach Hilvert, and more

Photographer: Mr. Jortberg

Varsity Results

Place Name Grade Time Team 1 Mile2 MileFinish
1Josh MethnerSr.13:49.86Hersey4:334:394:38
2Tyler CushingSr.14:16.21Bolingbrook4:344:514:51
3Jake AllenSr.14:21.72Naperville (North)4:404:534:49
4Ian GeislerSr.14:24.92Huntley4:424:534:50
5Jared KreisSr.14:30.43Lincoln-Way Central4:354:555:00
6Bob LikingSr.14:31.52St. Charles (East)4:394:515:02
7Micah WilsonSo.14:31.85St. Charles (East)4:414:524:59
8William HauensteinSr.14:34.23Wheaton Warrenville South4:434:574:54
9Will GiblinSr.14:34.64Sandburg4:414:554:59
10Daniel KlyshSr.14:34.74Elmhurst (York)4:494:544:52
11Ben GiblinSr.14:34.88Sandburg4:414:554:59
12Pierce CousinsJr.14:39.23Glenbard West4:434:594:57
13David ZellerSr.14:39.67Wheaton Warrenville South4:434:594:58
14Aidan KingSr.14:40.68St. Charles (East)
15Jack EhlertSr.14:41.09Lyons Township4:434:594:59
16Dillon BlakeSr.14:41.51Mundelein4:434:595:00
17Joey KaschSr.14:41.88Maine South4:414:575:04
18Corey PacernickSr.14:42.56Lincolnshire (Stevenson)4:45
19Jason PolydorisJr.14:44.64Highland Park4:454:575:03
20Fiker RosenSo.14:44.83Quincy4:445:024:59
21Jacob MyersJr.14:44.93Lake Zurich4:515:014:53
22Ethan SengSr.14:45.39Wheaton Warrenville South4:444:595:02
23Nicolas DovalovskyJr.14:46.54Neuqua Valley4:435:045:00
24Zach BenzigerJr.14:47.01Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)4:485:024:57
25Luke SchildmeyerJr.14:47.29St. Charles (East)4:475:005:00
26Spencer WernerSo.14:47.78Loyola Academy4:505:004:58
27Anthony MaidaSr.14:47.99Chicago (Jones)4:504:545:04
28Jacob KluckhohnSr.14:48.94Wheaton Warrenville South4:444:595:06
29Jay DworakJr.14:49.28Joliet (Central)4:485:024:59
30Jared PeasleeSr.14:50.24Wheaton Warrenville South4:444:595:07
31Nick FalkSo.14:51.39Winnetka (New Trier)4:545:024:55
32Charlie WetzelSr.14:52.41Normal Community West4:465:074:59
33Jason HoffmanSr.14:52.57Minooka4:475:035:03
34Evan CumminsJr.14:52.64Downers Grove (North)4:505:035:00
35Will KellySr.14:53.41Glenview (Glenbrook South)4:495:015:03
36Adam ChristopherSr.14:54.05Maine South4:495:015:04
37Nick BozarthSr.14:55.12Oswego (East)4:475:085:00
38Heriberto AlvarezSr.14:55.71Oswego (East)4:455:045:06
39Zack LoomisJr.14:56.08St. Charles (East)4:485:015:07
40Sam RodriguezSr.14:56.66Sandburg4:475:025:07
41Brad WigginsSr.14:56.72Oswego (East)4:475:025:07
42Luke WentzSr.14:57.50Oswego (East)4:475:035:07
43Patrick FurlongSr.14:57.79Barrington4:485:015:08
44Ivan WestcottJr.15:00.20Yorkville4:465:055:09
45Michael MoriartySr.15:00.46Elmhurst (York)4:545:104:56
46Brian PrattSr.15:02.27Elmhurst (York)4:595:064:57
47Andrew FlynnJr.15:02.29Winnetka (New Trier)4:515:045:07
48Matt CullJr.15:02.65Maine South4:545:065:02
49Thomas LeonardSr.15:03.53Chicago (Marist)4:445:105:09
50Max SvientySr.15:03.97Hersey4:445:065:13
51Colin HillJr.15:04.68Elmhurst (York)4:535:045:07
52Tommy PaltzerJr.15:05.86Naperville (North)4:525:065:07
53Ethan KernSr.15:06.02Elmhurst (York)4:555:015:10
54Ryan ArnoldSr.15:07.44St. Charles (North)4:495:095:09
55Guillermo IbarraSr.15:07.94J. Sterling Morton Township4:394:585:30
56Jackson MorrillSr.15:08.44Aurora (West Aurora)4:485:095:11
57Hunter PhillipsSr.15:09.40Minooka4:525:065:11
58Ismail TinehJr.15:09.45Sandburg4:535:055:11
59Chase BurrellJr.15:09.57Naperville (North)4:535:075:09
60Julian HeadJr.15:10.29Naperville (North)4:525:075:11
61Carter McCarrollSr.15:11.19Hinsdale (Central)4:535:095:09
62Damian RodriguezSr.15:11.20Batavia4:445:065:21
63Quinn RudySr.15:11.84Hersey4:495:085:14
64Ryan DeSantisSr.15:12.11Chicago (Jones)4:545:095:09
65Wes BeitlerSr.15:14.09Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)4:565:095:09
66Jack PiferSr.15:15.75Edwardsville4:544:565:25
67Maxum CaesarSr.15:16.25Cary-Grove4:485:125:16
68Will GordonSr.15:16.61Libertyville4:445:185:14
69Colin SaffordSr.15:16.93Hersey4:505:105:16
70Charlie SiebertJr.15:17.09Winnetka (New Trier)4:585:115:08
71Luke BurkumSr.15:17.29Maine South4:565:085:13
72John HeneghanSr.15:17.75Downers Grove (South)4:525:105:15
73Will HouserSr.15:18.30Glenview (Glenbrook South)4:595:125:07
74Ryan SchreinerSo.15:18.41Wheaton (North)4:575:135:08
75Roy LlewellynSo.15:18.56Downers Grove (North)4:565:135:09
76Austin PopplewellJr.15:18.67Yorkville4:595:135:06
77Brian HiltebrandSo.15:18.67Glenview (Glenbrook South)4:595:095:10
78Arthur GrahamJr.15:18.89Naperville (Central)4:545:065:18
79Joey FurlongSo.15:19.40Barrington4:555:115:13
80Vincent Van EckJr.15:19.54Minooka4:505:125:17
81Evan JamrozySr.15:19.82Shepard4:555:075:17
82Daniel WatckeFr.15:19.88Hinsdale (Central)4:555:135:11
83Nate ChaidezSr.15:20.19Minooka4:535:155:12
84Kyle McNallySo.15:20.20Downers Grove (North)4:575:105:13
85Jadon PirklJr.15:20.57Oak Lawn (Community)5:005:125:08
86Piyush MeklaJr.15:20.92Hinsdale (Central)4:585:165:06
87Jonathan OlenekSr.15:20.92St. Charles (East)4:545:155:11
88Max LupoSr.15:21.20Elmhurst (York)4:555:095:17
89Andrew ThompsonSr.15:21.51Downers Grove (North)4:575:135:11
90Henning LeyJr.15:21.63Hinsdale (Central)4:575:125:12
91Patrick HartSr.15:21.81Lake Zurich5:035:145:04
92Tj CoslerSr.15:22.23Sandburg4:59
93Jessi GarciaSr.15:22.44McHenry4:575:115:14
94Sawyer MadellJr.15:22.48Lyons Township4:585:085:16
95Carter SchorrSr.15:22.51Mundelein4:455:105:27
96Connor O'NeilJr.15:22.75Winnetka (New Trier)4:585:135:11
97Daniel SchalkSo.15:22.89Minooka4:535:155:14
98John LoganSr.15:24.16Wheaton (North)4:575:155:12
99Jack GilboyJr.15:24.22Lake Zurich4:515:085:25
100Anthony RodriguezSr.15:24.34Lincolnshire (Stevenson)5:005:125:12
101Trevor GiampaSr.15:25.00Barrington4:595:135:13
102Michael AtkinsSo.15:26.02Wheaton Warrenville South4:585:125:16
103Raymond UreSr.15:27.43Maine West4:565:155:16
104Aidan StoneJr.15:27.85Neuqua Valley5:015:095:17
105Maverick LangeSr.15:28.17Oswego (East)4:475:125:29
106John NorrisSr.15:28.25Downers Grove (South)5:025:135:13
107Robert SzivakSr.15:28.36Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)4:565:115:21
108Jacob FritzSr.15:28.40Bradley-Bourbonnais4:545:175:17
109Matt CoyleJr.15:28.44Maine South5:045:125:12
110Matthew ThomasSr.15:28.66Plainfield (North)4:565:105:22
111Will YasdickSr.15:29.36Elmhurst (York)4:575:135:19
112Cade NelsonJr.15:29.45Lyons Township4:585:125:19
113Nethan RamachandranSr.15:30.11Naperville (Central)5:055:155:10
114Ryan WattsSo.15:30.57Edwardsville5:035:095:18
115Ben DeWeerdtJr.15:30.99Barrington5:005:185:12
116Tim ChomaSr.15:31.29Hersey5:005:195:12
117Danny BurnsSo.15:31.53Lake Zurich5:045:135:14
118Carlos MontesJr.15:32.81McHenry5:025:145:16
119Clark KellySr.15:33.54Downers Grove (North)5:015:155:17
120Ben CalusinskiJr.15:34.03Geneva4:575:045:33
121William HoheJr.15:34.15Glenbard West4:595:165:19
122Aaron HouJr.15:34.28Chicago (Jones)4:595:155:20
123Nate BrischettoSr.15:35.23Oswego (East)4:585:165:21
124Zach WaltersSr.15:35.38Edwardsville5:035:175:15
125Ian KneblSr.15:35.70McHenry5:065:145:15
126Will RothJr.15:36.35Wheaton (North)4:575:165:23
127Mauricio XochitecatlSr.15:36.36Wheaton (North)4:565:175:23
128Ryan ZydekSo.15:36.79Wheaton (North)4:595:195:18
129Noah RushJr.15:37.69Winnetka (New Trier)5:005:165:21
130Owen HaysJr.15:37.77Lyons Township4:465:105:41
131Ross CronholmSr.15:38.30Lockport (Twp.)4:555:225:21
132Caden SimoneSo.15:38.66Lincoln-Way Central5:015:195:18
133George CahillSo.15:38.86Winnetka (New Trier)5:005:165:22
134Jackson BukalaSr.15:39.04Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)4:585:205:21
135Luis VazquezJr.15:39.05Hersey4:505:175:32
136Dylan MoranJr.15:39.20Addison Trail5:095:185:12
137Jonathan JassoSr.15:39.77Downers Grove (North)4:565:165:27
138Jackson EdwardsJr.15:39.86Yorkville5:065:215:12
139Colin KachlicJr.15:39.93Yorkville5:035:205:16
140Connor MurphyJr.15:40.05St. Charles (East)4:545:155:31
141Alexander DasFr.15:40.07Oswego (East)4:555:185:27
142Matt ShimenettoSr.15:40.28Downers Grove (North)5:005:155:25
143Jack O'SullivanSr.15:40.80Oak Park-River Forest5:015:175:22
144Aidan OsterSo.15:42.38Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)4:585:215:23
145Charlie MclawhornSo.15:42.47Lyons Township5:045:195:19
146Colin HessJr.15:42.60Glenbard West5:015:195:22
147Canyon StageSr.15:43.25Downers Grove (South)4:525:205:31
148Gabe RyanSo.15:43.78Naperville (North)4:595:205:24
149Chinmay AminSr.15:44.22Hinsdale (Central)5:055:235:16
150Nick WilliamsJr.15:44.34Naperville (North)4:595:205:25
151Ben AkasonSr.15:44.98Winnetka (New Trier)4:595:235:22
152Jackson McClellanJr.15:45.08Moline4:535:185:34
153Nolan RogersSo.15:45.36Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)5:065:225:17
154Dylan JensenSr.15:45.51McHenry5:115:175:17
155Corey BrendSr.15:47.12Lake Zurich5:045:135:30
156Joshua TongSr.15:47.40Naperville (North)4:585:215:28
157Carter HartJr.15:48.28Barrington5:065:265:16
158Nolan SamsFr.15:48.39Lincoln-Way Central5:085:175:23
159Vinny AdamoSr.15:48.65Naperville (Central)5:055:185:25
160Enrique RoblesSo.15:49.48McHenry5:075:205:22
161Tyler BleauSr.15:49.57Downers Grove (South)5:025:215:26
162Jackson AlbaneseFr.15:50.20McHenry5:095:205:21
163James KurtzweilSr.15:50.22Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:025:245:24
164Alfredo ArnieriJr.15:50.28Barrington5:065:205:24
165Brandon KampJr.15:50.71Naperville (Central)5:085:245:18
166Stephen NicholsonSr.15:51.79Downers Grove (South)5:015:215:29
167Griffin LehnhardtJr.15:51.93Sandburg4:535:135:45
168Jack MasonJr.15:52.86Lake Zurich5:105:225:20
169Matt HargraveJr.15:52.99Barrington5:045:225:26
170Emerson FaymanSo.15:53.31Minooka5:085:205:25
171Colby RevordSo.15:53.36Hinsdale (Central)5:035:255:25
172Sam NowakJr.15:53.79Lyons Township5:065:225:25
173Jocqael ThorpeJr.15:55.26Lyons Township5:095:195:27
174Nathan LuczakSr.15:56.63Downers Grove (South)5:065:245:26
175Geordan PatrylakSo.15:57.49Edwardsville5:035:185:36
176Nicholas KeelingSo.15:58.32Naperville (Central)5:085:255:25
177Brad AltmanSr.15:59.47Maine South5:095:195:31
178Nick EdwardsJr.15:59.83O'Fallon5:025:265:31
179Ethan MarshallSo.16:02.65Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)5:055:285:29
180Michael MacabobbySo.16:02.69Wheaton Warrenville South4:585:125:52
181Ahmad AlhayekJr.16:02.73Sandburg5:025:255:35
182Aidan MarkiewiczSo.16:05.41Lake Zurich5:115:265:28
183Mrugesh ThakorJr.16:05.62Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:085:265:31
184Connor LeBeauFr.16:05.73Lincoln-Way Central5:085:275:30
185Caleb SchopenJr.16:06.24McHenry5:065:225:38
186Patrick SpisakSr.16:06.65Naperville (Central)5:085:275:31
187Toby McGuireSr.16:07.87Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)5:105:265:31
188Sam CarlsonSr.16:08.60Wheaton (North)5:065:275:35
189Tim NeumannSo.16:11.52Downers Grove (South)4:565:185:57
190Nolan EnrightJr.16:12.23Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)5:085:305:34
191Jack MoccioSr.16:13.05Naperville (Central)5:085:335:32
192Colin HillSo.16:13.96Hinsdale (Central)5:095:315:33
193Justin FalejczykFr.16:14.41Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)5:145:325:28
194Eamon BradyJr.16:14.93Maine South5:025:285:44
195Byron JonesSo.16:15.18Belleville (East)4:515:265:58
196Drew StoverJr.16:15.61Edwardsville5:105:295:36
197Nick CleverSo.16:16.07Yorkville5:045:355:37
198Nate SummersSo.16:20.61Yorkville5:095:315:40
199Jay ParkerJr.16:23.59Lincoln-Way Central5:145:345:35
200Matthew FinkelJr.16:27.21Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:115:345:42
201Lucas DionSr.16:28.87Lincoln-Way Central5:155:405:33
202Kurt BraseSr.16:33.03Edwardsville5:125:335:48
203Adam ShawJr.16:34.63Minooka5:165:365:42
204Ryan LuitjohanSo.16:34.87Edwardsville5:105:325:52
205Kurt KreisFr.16:39.79Lincoln-Way Central5:155:415:43
206Wade HerreraSr.16:40.10Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:145:415:45
207Joseph ParkerSr.16:41.96Wheaton (North)5:085:345:59
208Jack RobertsFr.16:43.98Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)5:215:485:34
209Gerry CushingFr.16:45.46Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)5:225:435:40
210Adam DrumhellerSo.16:46.12Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)5:205:425:44
211Rohan ChaudharyJr.16:49.56Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)5:215:455:43
212Jason PalafoxSr.17:01.53Hersey4:595:426:20
213Aiden GoodwinJr.17:05.85Yorkville