Meet Recap

For the first time since 1994, the Titans have qualified as a team for the IHSA State Meet!


After a fiery speech from Tim Casey (’95), alumni of the previous State team of 1994, the Titans were off to work.

Will Kelly (Sr) absolutely crushed the muddy Busse Woods course finishing in 9th place with All-Sectionals Honors.

Will Houser (Sr) and Brian Hiltebrand (So) both ran some of the best races they’ve ever ran, despite the conditions. Both finished in the Top 25, with Will finishing 17th and Brian finishing 24th.

James Kurtzweil (Sr) and Jayson Stamm (So) rounded out the Top 5 with 46th and 88th place respectively, leading to a point total of 166 for the Titans.

Mrugesh Thakor (Jr) and Matthew Finkel (Jr) also ran amazing races finishing together at 111th and 112th place.


Aside from the racing, this was an amazing experience for all the athletes. The support from the parents, family, alumni, athletes, and classmates was amazing and it was awesome being able to celebrate with you all.

See you in Peoria next Saturday!

Team Scores

Varsity

1Arlington Heights (Hersey)88
2Lake Zurich120
3McHenry153
4Glenview (Glenbrook South)166
5Barrington178
6Gurnee (Warren)192
7Palatine (H.S.)213
8Mundelein (H.S.)224
9Deerfield (H.S.)235
10Libertyville258
11Lake Forest (H.S.)260
12Rolling Meadows265
13Lincolnshire (Stevenson)266
14Mt. Prospect (Prospect)282
15Cary (C.-Grove)379
16Algonquin (Jacobs)423
17Palatine (Fremd)424
18Glenbrook North439

Map

Photos

Photographer: Preston Davidson and Mrs. Kurtzweil

Photographer: Mr. Jortberg

Varsity Results

Place Name Grade Time Team 1 Mile2 MileFinish
1Josh MethnerSr.15:23.6Hersey
2Carter SchorrSr.15:33.6Mundelein
3Jason PolydorisJr.15:34.7Highland Park
4Anthony RodriguezSr.15:34.8Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
5Corey PacernickSr.15:38.4Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
6Dillon BlakeSr.15:41.6Mundelein
7Jack GilboyJr.15:41.6Lake Zurich
8Colin SaffordSr.15:47.8Hersey
9Will KellySr.15:48.6Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:025:235:24
10Will GordonSr.15:51.4Libertyville
11Maxum CaesarSr.15:54.2Cary-Grove
12Nathan SchmittSr.15:54.5Lake Forest
13Justin SplittSr.15:58.7Fox Lake (Grant)
14Jessi GarciaSr.16:00.7McHenry
15Max SvientySr.16:01.1Hersey
16Griffin PashaJr.16:01.2Warren Township
17Will HouserSr.16:02.1Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:075:315:24
18Kaleb WhitesideJr.16:03.1Lake Forest
19Richie JacoboSr.16:04.3Palatine
20Stephen BarrettoJr.16:08.2Rolling Meadows
21Luke WileySo.16:11.4Warren Township
22Jacob MyersJr.16:13.8Lake Zurich
23Jack MartinSr.16:14.2Rolling Meadows
24Brian HiltebrandSo.16:15.2Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:075:345:34
25Ben RosaSr.16:15.8Lake Forest
26Patrick FurlongSr.16:15.9Barrington
27Ben KraemerSr.16:16.3Deerfield
28Quinn RudySr.16:19.2Hersey
29Patrick HartSr.16:19.7Lake Zurich
30Ben DeWeerdtJr.16:19.8Barrington
31Corey FairchildSr.16:20.7Highland Park
32Danny BurnsSo.16:23.9Lake Zurich
33Josh PuyearJr.16:24.8Deerfield
34Erik SnellSr.16:25.0Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
35Carlos MontesJr.16:25.1McHenry
36Liam TuckerJr.16:25.9Libertyville
37Caleb SchopenJr.16:26.3McHenry
38Ian KneblSr.16:26.7McHenry
39Trevor GiampaSr.16:26.8Barrington
40Alfredo ArnieriJr.16:30.2Barrington
41Adam CupplesSr.16:32.9Lake Zurich
42Jack MasonJr.16:33.4Lake Zurich
43Dylan JensenSr.16:34.6McHenry
44Luis VazquezJr.16:35.9Hersey
45Colton RomigJr.16:36.2Fox Lake (Grant)
46James KurtzweilSr.16:36.5Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:115:465:40
47Andrew MetcalfSr.16:36.6Warren Township
48Jackson AlbaneseFr.16:36.7McHenry
49Jack CasaccioFr.16:37.2Palatine
50Andrew JordanFr.16:39.4Palatine
51James SpencerSr.16:39.5Palatine
52Grant WasielewskiSr.16:40.9Buffalo Grove
53Jacob Johnson WrightSr.16:42.3Rolling Meadows
54Jack DechoudensJr.16:42.5Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
55Ryan BernsteinSo.16:43.0Deerfield
56Thomas WalterSr.16:43.5Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
57Elian SalgadoJr.16:44.3Mundelein
58Matt HargraveJr.16:44.4Barrington
59John WiserSr.16:44.5Warren Township
60Enrique RoblesSo.16:44.7McHenry
61Dhruv PurohitSr.16:45.1Palatine (Fremd)
62Carter HartJr.16:45.3Barrington
63Andrew DuranSr.16:45.4Palatine
64Corey BrendSr.16:46.0Lake Zurich
65Jack WolskiSr.16:46.1Palatine (Fremd)
66Cole BernsteinSo.16:46.5Deerfield
67Hunter SubrySr.16:49.2Warren Township
68Diego GironJr.16:51.9Round Lake
69Ali FaizSo.16:52.0Libertyville
70Grant BonatzSr.16:53.5Schaumburg
71Ian BarnesSo.16:55.8Cary-Grove
72Joey FurlongSo.16:57.5Barrington
73Nick MethnerSr.16:57.9Hersey
74Daniel SandersJr.16:58.5Algonquin (Jacobs)
75Brandon WallerJr.16:59.2Palatine
76Ben ZamlerJr.16:59.9Deerfield
77Bryan MartinezJr.17:01.6Wheeling
78Jack HamiltonSo.17:01.7Libertyville
79Mason KriegFr.17:03.2Palatine
80Nick IhrkeJr.17:04.2Glenbrook North
81Jose CastilloSr.17:05.3Rolling Meadows
82Tyler MatsudaSo.17:05.7Buffalo Grove
83Sean KuraSo.17:05.8Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
84Peter TomsonSr.17:06.2Algonquin (Jacobs)
85James GrantSo.17:08.7Cary-Grove
86TJ GarlandSo.17:08.7Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
87Logan MertesSr.17:09.1Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
88Jayson StammSo.17:10.7Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:255:505:56
89Alex BrownSo.17:10.9Highland Park
90Ken WinstonJr.17:12.9Hoffman Estates
91Wesley ParkJr.17:13.2Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
92Eric BarajasFr.17:14.6Zion-Benton
93Carter LaureysFr.17:15.3Mundelein
94Lucas MoskovitzSo.17:16.2Deerfield
95Iverson SolisJr.17:17.5Hoffman Estates
96Andrew ClarkJr.17:17.6Libertyville
97Michael KeeganSr.17:17.8Mundelein
98James PreucilSr.17:18.1Conant
99Michael KruseSr.17:19.5Glenbrook North
100Max ZeislerSo.17:23.1Warren Township
101Tarun KalyanasundarumJr.17:23.6Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
102Eric LakemakerSo.17:26.4Deerfield
103Kyle HornJr.17:27.1Algonquin (Jacobs)
104Daniel WeaverJr.17:27.7Glenbrook North
105Nathan ClappJr.17:29.9Mundelein
106Ethan ParhamSr.17:30.8Conant
107Tyler RobertsSo.17:31.9Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
108Nick RedstoneJr.17:32.4Glenbrook North
109Connor MaloneyJr.17:32.7Algonquin (Jacobs)
110Nick GrasseSr.17:33.8Palatine (Fremd)
111Mrugesh ThakorJr.17:34.5Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:286:006:07
112Matthew FinkelJr.17:35.4Glenview (Glenbrook South)5:305:586:07
113Colin BrenizerSr.17:35.5Algonquin (Jacobs)
114Timothy St. JohnSr.17:38.2Glenbrook North
115Carlos VillaJr.17:42.4Warren Township
116Dylan McCartySo.17:42.9Libertyville
117Josh StolyarovSo.17:47.6Glenbrook North
118Dylan SienaJr.17:47.9Palatine (Fremd)
119Casey HippelJr.17:50.1Lake Forest
120Carter WachtelSo.17:50.4Rolling Meadows
121Peter ElliottJr.17:52.3Lake Forest
122Jack LeeJr.17:52.8Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
123Jason PalafoxSr.17:53.3Hersey
124Mitchell RuffinSo.17:53.5Algonquin (Jacobs)
125Thomas NovakSr.17:55.3Palatine (Fremd)
126Nic SquillaciotiJr.17:55.7Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
127Jeremy HernandezSr.17:56.6Mundelein
128Dominic GarrardSo.17:58.1Cary-Grove
129Ethan HallerJr.17:59.2Lake Forest
130Ian BurkeFr.18:06.9Libertyville
131Carson HendreyJr.18:06.9Cary-Grove
132Steven VeremisFr.18:08.9Palatine (Fremd)
133Sam RubinsteinSo.18:09.9Glenbrook North
134Cameron SpragueSr.18:17.4Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
135Cole MartinSo.18:23.9Rolling Meadows
136Tyler WengronowitzFr.18:30.3Rolling Meadows
137Kevin ManlapidSr.18:35.5Algonquin (Jacobs)
138Adam CaesarSr.18:40.8Cary-Grove
139Kevin LuiSr.18:56.7Palatine (Fremd)
140Nicholas TegelJr.19:09.2Lake Forest