Meet Recap

The Titans have returned from competing at the annual Dan Horyn Invitational at Niles North. The Invite featured two top-ten teams, Crete-Monet and Deerfield, and featured some of the best competition they’ll see until the Titan Invite. In all, thirteen Titan Distance athletes achieved their Personal Record in the wind!

Some Highlights:

Will Houser (Jr) and Will Kelly (Jr) represented Glenbrook South in the Dan Horyn Mile. The Dan Horyn Mile brought about some top competition. Even in the windy conditions, both athletes achieved their personal records! Will Houser finished in fourth place running the distance in 4:32.35. Will Kelly was right behind with 4:35:44.

The Frosh/Soph 4x800m team consisting of Michael Jerva (Fr), Tyson Anthony (So), James Scott (So), Lucas Houser (Fr) continues to dominate. The team this week had a total time of 9:05.22, and splits of 2:14.1, 2:18.2, 2:15.7, and 2:17.1.

Brian Hiltebrand (Fr) once again has broken the record he set two weeks ago in the 800m. His updated record is 2:04.62.

Team Scores

Varsity

1Crete-Monee121
2Deerfield74
3Loyola Academy71.5
4Lane Tech66
5Niles North62.5
6Glenbrook South54
7Taft32
8Prospect24
9Fenwick20
10Highland Park15
11Mather14
12West Chicago4

Frosh/Soph

1Glenbrook South120
2Lane Tech76.5
3Prospect66
4Loyola Academy58.33
5Deerfield57
6Niles North56.33
7Crete-Monee51.5
8Highland Park29
9West Chicago26.33
10Taft11
11Mather4
12Fenwick2

Junior Varsity

This is either an unscored meet, or team results are missing from our database. If you believe this is an error, please reach out.

Map

Photos

Varsity Results

800m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam400m800m
1Jack BurnsJr.1:57.19Lane Tech
2Jay PatelSr.2:02.01Niles North
3Eli MillerSr.2:02.47Loyola Academy
4Billy DelaneyJr.2:03.58Loyola Academy
5Julian HiguerosSr.2:04.13Lane Tech
6Charlie SchultzSr.2:04.33Glenbrook South59.065.0
7Jason LeszynskiSr.2:07.10Glenbrook South60.067.0
8Jason PolydorisSo.2:09.09Highland Park
9Eric LakemakerFr.2:09.28Deerfield
10Logan MertesJr.2:10.71Prospect
11James WagenblastSr.2:11.41Highland Park
12Jared WermesSr.2:12.56Fenwick
13Ryan BernsteinFr.2:13.87Deerfield
14Owen FilbinSr.2:15.77Fenwick
15Caleb NolanSr.2:19.01Taft
16Fredy FloresSr.2:20.69Mather
17Matthew CheathamJr.2:21.67Taft
18Freddy MunozJr.2:22.03West Chicago
19Josiah McLeanSo.2:25.86West Chicago
20Anas HirsiJr.2:27.28Mather
1600m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam400m800m1200m1600m
1Bradley BrodskySr.4:27.67Deerfield
2Spencer WernerFr.4:29.85Loyola Academy
3Frank Burke-OlsonSr.4:31.57Lane Tech
4Will HouserJr.4:32.35Glenbrook South69.070.069.064.0
5Joseph WermesSr.4:33.69Fenwick
6Spencer DzyackySo.4:34.18Loyola Academy
7Will KellyJr.4:35.44Glenbrook South70.068.069.068.0
8Ben KraemerJr.4:39.73Deerfield
9Charlie MontgomerySr.4:45.42Niles North
10Jose ReyesSr.4:45.62Highland Park
11Kendall MorrowSr.4:47.52Prospect
12Jon CattanSr.4:48.39Lane Tech
13Chris BradyJr.4:50.33Fenwick
14Fernando GonzalezSr.4:50.74Mather
15Rikson NawaySr.4:54.16West Chicago
16Amin SahidSr.4:56.49Niles North
17Olin OrtizSr.4:57.76Crete-Monee
18Joey PorebskiJr.4:57.88Taft
19Kellen KlapatchSr.5:00.62West Chicago
20Corey FairchildJr.5:04.55Highland Park
21Alex BardalesJr.5:05.13Mather
22Juan MendozaSr.5:24.22Taft
3200m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam800m1600m2400m3200m
1Fernando GonzalezSr.10:18.71Mather
2Alexander OwensJr.10:20.89Loyola Academy
3Jack LynchSr.10:21.29Loyola Academy
4Corey FairchildJr.10:22.32Highland Park
5Joey PaulettoSr.10:23.52Glenbrook South2:322:372:402:35
6Denys ChelakSo.10:33.88Lane Tech
7Kamal PatelSr.10:38.25West Chicago
8Paul KhairallahSr.10:42.81Prospect
9J.T. BautistaSo.10:44.92Prospect
10Yassine YakhoubSr.10:45.60West Chicago
11Charlie HartSo.10:46.68Deerfield
12Joe HealySo.10:47.01Deerfield
13James KurtzweilJr.10:50.68Glenbrook South2:292:442:502:48
14Charlie DrohomyreckyJr.10:53.04Lane Tech
15Alex BardalesJr.10:55.40Mather
16Olin OrtizSr.10:55.47Crete-Monee
17Kasper GoralczykFr.11:09.58Niles North
18Spencer GallagherSr.12:07.55Fenwick
19Max BattleSr.12:30.66Niles North
20Andrew BiondiSr.12:51.29Highland Park
21Jimmy DarrowSr.13:39.36Fenwick
4x800m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam400m800m
1Relay Team8:38.44Fenwick
2Relay Team8:40.88Niles North
3Relay Team8:52.48Deerfield
4Relay Team8:53.79Loyola Academy
5Relay Team9:02.23Lane Tech
6Relay Team9:07.36West Chicago
7Relay Team9:20.41Glenbrook South
Theo GikasJr.2:18.7Glenbrook South65.074.0
Joey PatronikSr.2:12.7Glenbrook South64.069.0
John BresnahanJr.2:24.4Glenbrook South71.073.0
Jordan LynchSr.2:24.9Glenbrook South71.074.0
8Relay Team9:28.77Taft

Frosh/Soph Results

800m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam400m800m
1Brian HiltebrandFr.2:04.62Glenbrook South60.065.0
2Seichi ShinozakiFr.2:06.23Loyola Academy
3Adam NealeSo.2:07.88Lane Tech
4Jonah KaplanSo.2:09.17Deerfield
5Liam BrennanSo.2:09.60Loyola Academy
6Kosta SkoufosFr.2:16.74Prospect
7Salavador AguilarSo.2:16.79Fenwick
8Tirth PatelSo.2:17.08Niles North
9Sean KuraFr.2:17.14Prospect
10Porter ShawverFr.2:18.00Niles North
11Alejandro SiedenFr.2:18.47Highland Park
12Carlos CarreteroSo.2:18.69Lane Tech
13Jack PanozzoSo.2:19.78Crete-Monee
14Jayson StammFr.2:21.91Glenbrook South67.075.0
15Alec LivneySo.2:24.08Highland Park
16Alex DeGuzmanFr.2:26.42Crete-Monee
17Jonah SatyrFr.2:28.70Deerfield
18Chris HernandezSo.2:33.09West Chicago
19Jared DiazFr.2:34.58West Chicago
20Tri LeFr.2:40.92Mather
21Miguel MurilloSo.2:44.50Mather
1600m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam400m800m1200m1600m
1Sloan AbramsSo.4:44.60Niles North
2Ben ZamlerSo.4:45.58Deerfield
3Jonathon ArcherSo.4:48.71Lane Tech
4Nic SquillaciotiSo.4:52.66Prospect
5Aidan PaciusSo.4:53.92Lane Tech
6Michael SolmosSo.4:54.01Loyola Academy
7Cole BernsteinFr.4:54.87Deerfield
8Leo StantonSo.4:55.56Loyola Academy
9TJ GarlandFr.4:55.99Prospect
10Jason WernethSo.4:56.06Highland Park
11Kyle KenmotsuSo.5:01.91Niles North
12Matthew FinkelSo.5:04.69Glenbrook South75.075.074.081.0
13Gabriel RochaSo.5:12.05Taft
14Jake DoergeSo.5:13.07Taft
15Sebastian ZimmerFr.5:13.99Glenbrook South75.076.082.081.0
16Matt HickeySo.5:19.78Fenwick
17Ryan NguyenSo.5:19.80West Chicago
18Tommy NettletonFr.5:22.57Fenwick
19Ibrahim AbubekerFr.5:25.10Mather
20Max FriedmanSo.5:27.99Highland Park
21Jerahmeel VargasFr.5:30.33Mather
22James BlossFr.5:39.56West Chicago
3200m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam800m1600m2400m3200m
1Jonathon ArcherSo.10:21.67Lane Tech
2Gavin KafkakisSo.10:26.43Prospect
3Jack GarrigusSo.10:28.07Loyola Academy
4Kevin GeeFr.10:32.46Mather
5Zack GrecoSo.10:49.48Deerfield
6Andrew OsbornSo.10:51.76Deerfield
7Zach GeninSo.10:55.60Lane Tech
8Asher WarmanenSo.10:57.15Prospect
9Cameron MatejkaSo.11:03.74Loyola Academy
10Alex BrownFr.11:07.31Highland Park
11Aby JamesSo.11:08.91Niles North
12Preston DavidsonSo.11:19.57Glenbrook South2:382:502:562:56
13Elie NassifFr.11:33.61Glenbrook South2:392:553:042:54
14Tarek AlnatshehSo.11:34.83Mather
15Hunter KellsFr.11:35.86Highland Park
16Nahiyan ChowdhurySo.11:46.80Niles North
17Luis VasconezSo.13:19.66Taft
4x800m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam400m800m
1Relay Team9:00.75Niles North
2Relay Team9:05.22Glenbrook South
Michael JervaFr.2:14.1Glenbrook South65.069.0
Tyson AnthonySo.2:18.2Glenbrook South66.072.0
James ScottSo.2:15.7Glenbrook South62.074.0
Lucas HouserFr.2:17.1Glenbrook South67.070.0
3Relay Team9:09.70Lane Tech
4Relay Team9:18.21Highland Park
5Relay Team9:18.23Deerfield
6Relay Team9:22.65Loyola Academy
7Relay Team9:50.39Taft
8Relay Team9:51.90Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
9Relay Team10:13.26Fenwick

Junior Varsity Results

4x800m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam400m800m
1Relay Team9:15.85Deerfield
2Relay Team9:27.81Lane Tech
3Relay Team9:31.65Loyola Academy
4Relay Team9:44.06Niles North
5Relay Team9:46.46Fenwick
6Relay Team9:50.12Glenbrook South
Michael WestfallFr.2:20.9Glenbrook South69.072.0
Brett WittensteinFr.2:24.1Glenbrook South70.074.0
Matt PenneFr.2:26.8Glenbrook South70.077.0
Derek LentzFr.2:38.2Glenbrook South75.083.0