Home of Glenbrook South Cross Country and Track
6°F
Titan Distance

IHSA 2A State Finals

Saturday, November 10, 1984
Detweiller Park

Meet Recap

No meet recap or information is available at this time. Please be sure to use the links on the left to view more about the meet.

If this meet has already occured, our results are missing or have not been processed into our database.

Team Scores

Varsity

1Elmhurst (York)98
2Rockford (Guilford)129
3Wheeling197
4Hoffman Estates (Conant)202
5Schaumburg223
6Chicago (Marist)242
7Darien (Hinsdale South)243
8Roselle (Lake Park)249
9Flossmore (Homewood-F.)257
10Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)275
11Springfield (Lamphier)328
12I.V.C347
13Glenview (Glenbrook South)351
14BLOOMINGTON362
15ROCKFORD (EAST)370
16NEW LENOX (LINCOLN-WAY)374
17TINLEY PARK (ANDREW)380
18NORTHBROOK (GLENBROOK NORTH)381
19LOCKPORT (T.W.P)386
20CHICAGO (MENDEL CATHOLIC)460
21GALESBURG492
22CENTRALIA495
23EAST ST. LOUIS (LINCOLN)521
24ROCK ISLAND (H.S.)589
25Mt. VERNON599
26CHICAGO (TAFT)750
27CHICAGO (LANE)790

Distance Team Scores

Team scores only for Distance Events (ones featured on results tabs). This is an automated process, so results should be treated as-is.

Varsity

Course Information & Directions



Top 3mi Times by GBS Athletes

Previous GBS Appearances

Date Name Season
2022-11-05IHSA 3A State Finals IHSACross Country 2022
2021-10-02Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 2021
2019-11-09IHSA 3A State Finals IHSACross Country 2019
2019-10-05Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 2019
2018-09-29Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 2018
2017-09-30Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 2017
2016-10-01Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 2016
2015-10-03Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 2015
2014-10-04Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 2014
2013-11-09IHSA 3A State Finals IHSACross Country 2013
2013-10-05Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 2013
1996-11-09IHSA 2A State Finals IHSACross Country 1996
1994-11-05IHSA 2A State Finals IHSACross Country 1994
1991-11-09IHSA 2A State Finals IHSACross Country 1991
1991-10-01Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 1991
1990-11-03IHSA 2A State Finals IHSACross Country 1990
1989-11-04IHSA 2A State Finals IHSACross Country 1989
1989-10-01Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 1989
1986-11-08IHSA 2A State Finals IHSACross Country 1986
1985-11-09IHSA 2A State Finals IHSACross Country 1985
1984-11-10IHSA 2A State Finals IHSACross Country 1984
1984-10-01Peoria High School InvitationalCross Country 1984
1975-11-01IHSA State Finals IHSACross Country 1975
1974-11-02IHSA State Finals IHSACross Country 1974

Photos

Varsity Results (3mi)

Official Results (Hand Timed)
PlaceName Grade Time Team
1Jim White14:30.5York
2Ed Slowikowski14:34Darien (Hinsdale South
3Jim Gibson14:50Lake Forest
4Sean Corrisan14:52Conant
5John VanScoyoc14:55Bloomington
6Tom Bellos14:57Lockport Township
7Bart Bacion15:01Guilford
8Steve Miller15:02Elk Grove Village
9Derrick Peterman15:05Oak Park and River Forest
10Sid Aurand15:05Dixon
11Lenny Sitko15:06Notre Dame
12Tim Arnet15:07Geneseo (Darnall
13Brian Reck15:10Guilford
14Tim O'Rourke15:10Wilmette (Loyola)
15Mark Deady15:11Prairie View (Stevenson)
15Craig Anderson15:50Bradley (B.-Bourbannais)
16Greg Harper15:11SRGlenbrook South
17Chris Novack15:12York
18Mark Wojciechowski15:12Streamwood
19Mitch McCormick15:12Franklin Park (Leyden)
20Rob Engles15:13Hoffman Estates
21Matt Bell15:13Galesburg
22Brian Tupper15:13Flossmoor (Homewood~F.)
23Dan Cole15:14Marist
24Dave Jones15:14Fenton
25Brian McCarthy15:15Marist
26Marc Burns15:15Wheeling
27John Powers15:15Conant
28Ryan Cahill15:16Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
29Mark Lishchynsky15:17Schaumburg
30Rob Hornung15:19Andrew High School
31Gerry Joyce15:21Schaumburg
32Jon Burnett15:22Belleville (Wost)
33Tim Clancy15:25Oak Park (OP-River Forest)
34John Tilson15:25Guilford
35Don Bonfiglio15:25Homewood-Flossmoor
36David Racey15:25Jacksonville
37Rodney Chambers15:26Chicago (Mendel Catholic)
38Rick Gaspirini15:27Rockford East
39Dave Braun15:27York
40Bill Cull15:28Lonbard (Montini)
41Bob Berger15:29York
42Jim Greenwell15:31Mt.Vernon
43Pat Deasey15:32Thornwood
44Bob Lytle15:33Wheeling
45Robert Sogard15:33aockford (Guilford)
46Jamie Deffenbaugh15:34Bloomington
47Jeff McCarty15:34Springfield (Lanphier)
48Rick Lingenfelter15:35Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
49Greg Garcia15:35Rock Falls
50Zack Boudreau15:37York
51Neal Gassmann15:38Olney (EaFt Richland)
52Eric Suender15:39Conant
53Pat Mccann15:39Rockford (Boylan)
54Paul Nevara15:40Lake Park
55Mike Rakov15:41Springf:lc.ld
56Bob Cisler15:41Hinsdale South
57Jim Morey15:42Chicago (Mariet)
58Bill Cantrall15:42Tinley Park
59Norman Bilsbury15:43Alton
60Tim Barbour15:43Schaumburg
61Mike Hoffman15:44Streamwood
62Todd Moreman15:44Danville (B.S.)
63Mike Clock15:45Freeport (H.S.)
64Tom Pruim.15:25Andrew High School
65Chris Cruetz:15:46McHenry (H.S.)
66John Clingan15:46Tinley Park (B.S.)
67John Joneman15:46Lockport (TWP)
68Kurt Mueller15:47Hillside (Provisowest)
69Dan Johnson15:47Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
70Chris Cook15:47Conant
71Mark Montgomery15:48Centralia
72Wendel McRaven15:48Wheeling
73Scott Brooks15:49York
74Brett Roby15:49Mt. Zion
76Andre Fomby15:50Lake Park
77Jim Clark15:51Wheeling
78Mike Elliott15:53Lake Park
79Bruce Cameron15:53Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
80Darren Christi15:54Rockford East
81Derek Books15:55Springfield (Lanphier)
82Ron Fagen15:57Homewood-Flossmoor
83Joe Scherb15:58Hinadale s.
84Cecil Shy_15:59Lincoln East St. Louis
85Rick Newman16:00SRGlenbrook South
86Dave Skupien16:00Schaumburg
87Tony Karas16:01Lake Park
88Ken Norfleet16:02Harvey (Thornton)
89Dave Ross16:02Lake Park
90Rick Timm16:02Wheeling
91Neal West16:03Centralia
92Paul Zyniewicz16:04Taft
93Charles Smith16:05Guilford
94John Witt16:05Glenbrook South
95Claude Hammond16:05Oak Park and River Forest
96Al Oaks16:06Thornton Fractional So.
97Russ Huizinga16:06Palos Hills (Stagg)
98Mike Maciukenas16:07New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
99Ray Kozak16:07Hinsdale South
100Doug Stapleton16:08Marist
101Kevin Strocher16:08Springfield (Lanphier)
102Dean Bacon16:09New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
103Jeff Gallagh~r16:10Maine West
104Rick Anderson16:10Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
105Paul Erick.son16:10New Lenox (Lincoln Way)
106Keith Vandermeukn16:11Galesburg
107Robi Peters16:12Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
108Ronald Kosch16:13Guilford
109Shannon Euring16:14Von Steuben
110Tony Daniel16:15Chicago (Mendel Catholic)
111Isaac Johnson16:17Rockford East
112Darren Kerschieter16:18Rock Island High School
113Wali Abkul-Rahim16:18Springfield (Lanphier)
114Tom Maciukenas16:19New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
115George Patterson16:25Washington
116Tom Newman16:26E~.mhurst (York)
117Joe Knoll16:27Flossmour (Homewood F.)
118Doug Shelton16:27Joliet (Catholic) X
119Jay Taradash16:27Darien .(Unada].:Soutb)
120Rick Leventry16:28Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
121Jim J:hvnen1k16:28Tinley Park (Andrew) S
122Paul Bacon16:28New Leno:z: (Lincoln-Way)
123Parker Wentzel16:29Flossmoor (llomewoocl-F. )
124Matt Hays16:29Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) ~
125Andy Bredfield16:29Schaumburg
126llomer Calhoun16:30Bloomington (n.s.)
127Matt Sandoval16:30Rochelle x-· ~
128Jeff Kukowski16:30Lockport ('n-lP)
129Mike Vandecotte16:31Schaumburg
130Floyd llerald16:31Bloomington (B.S.)
131John Costello16:31Oak Park and River Forest
132T.J. Bultema16:32Flossmoor (llomewood-F.)
133Brian Krofchick16:32Springfield Lanphier
134lhomas Ctrnn1ngham16:32Rockford East
135Lou lleidenreich16:33Lake Park
136Pat Donavan16:33Guilford
137Reginald Williams16:33Chicago (Mendel catholic)
138Jay Spencer16:34Lake Park
139Kurt Vogt16:34tJheelig
140Clemente Salazar16:35Rock Island (n.s.)
141Mike Copeland16:35Springfield (Lanphier)
142Todd Lytle16:35Conant
143Scott Shaw16:36Mt. Vernon
144Robert Williams16:36Lincoln East St. Louis
145Brian Stuchl16:37Lockport (TWP.)
146Tom Borak16:37Marist
147John Gilligan16:38Glenbrook South
148Mike Quinn16:38Marist
149Tony Papic16:38Glenbrook South
150Orsey 1funn16:39Lincoln East St. Louis
151Jeff McMorrow16:40Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
152Brian Klebosky16:40Andrew High School
153Jim Lay16:40Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
154Kevin Mikottia16:40Roffman Estates (Conant)
155Donnell Logan16:41Lincoln East St. Louis
156Jose Salazar16:42Rock Island (n.s.)
157John Kluth16:44Rockford East
158Doug Fundator16:44Andrew High School
159Carnice Brown16:45Chicago (Mendel Catholic)
160Rod Gray16:46Centralia
161Vince Schwartz16:46Centralia
162Jeremy Foster16:47Galesburg
163Tim Vavra16:47Marist
164Pat Burnett16:48Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
165Clint llyde16:49East: St. Louis (Lincoln)
166Scott Ilarder16:49Conant
167Eric Linder16:50Springfield (Lanphier)
168Mike Darby16:50Flossmoor (Bomewood-F.)
169Dave Sepe16:51Andrew High School
170Kendall Reed16:51Rock Island (n.s.)
171Barney Olson16:51Galesburg
172Jamie Barnes16:52New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
173Steve Vinon17:06Glenbrook South
174Everett mdteeide17:07Mt. Vernon
175Thomas Frazier17:07Chicago (Mendel Catholic)
176John Cabler17:07Lane Tech
177Jim Kurpes17:09Hinsdale South
178Jim Wedic17:10Lockport ( TWP)
179Mike Lukas17:11Andrew High School
180Doug Kell17:12Centralia
181Mike Straza17:13Boom:ngton (H.S.)
182John Callis17:15Schaumburg
183Gerry- Russell17:16Chicago· (Lane)
184Steve Williams17:17Oak Park and River Forest
185Sam Ramerez17:18Chicago (Senn)
186Darron Chairs17:19Lincoln East St. Louis
187Mike Beneditto17:20Chicago (Young)
188Kurt Geer17:21Galesburg
189Pat Nowlan17:21Oak Park and River Forest
190Gary Spencer17:22Chillicothe (I.V.C)
191Tom Burnett17:22Lockport (TWP)
192James Debardelaben17:23Chica.go (Merdel Catholic)
193Andy Welzel17:26Glenbrook South
194Mike Fretzin17:26Northbrook (Glenbrook No.)
195Steve Carlson17:27Rock Ise.nd (HS)
196Torry Bouguett17:27Chica.go (Lincoln Park)
197Javier Salazar17:27Wheeling
198Lance Riccio17:28Rock Island High School
199Mike VanZandt17:28Mt. Vernon
200Eric Ronatz17:29Chicago Lane Tech.
201Marc Garic17:29Darien (Hindsdale South)
202Jim Peppmuller17:30New Lencox (Lincoln Wey)
203Matt Pontious17:31Rockford East
204Dave Ahrens17:32Taft
205Ron OJ.le17:33Taft
206Trent Knanishu17:37Rock Island
207Ramel Werner17:37Chicago (Mendel Catholic)
208Steve Swan17:37Chillicothe (I.V.C.)
209Brian Allen17:38Mt. Vernon
210Darren M:l.rkirimi17:38Lane Tech
211Lyle Gross17:39Centralia
212Eanry Williams17:39Lincoln East St. Louis
213Darin Dame17:39Mt. Vernon
214Steve Kibler17:40Bloomington High School
215Doug E11enbrock17:40Lincoln Park
216Art Schmehling17:41Lane Tech
217Brian Hse.e17:41Bloomington High School
218Lee Grose17:43Centralia
219Steve Malarski17:43Chicago (Taf't)
220Jay Fabish17:45Lockport (TWP)
221Dave Levinsky17:45Northbrook ( Glenbrook No. )
222Joon Lee17:46Taft
223Steve Vilardo17:46Galesburg
224Abdual Cahn17:47Lane Tech
225Mark Schrum17:47Mt. Vernon
226Derek Bacalzo17:48Lane Tech
227Tom Albani.to17:50Taft
228Tom Clark17:54Rockford East
229Roger Clark18:05Galesburg .
230Kevin Dee18:06Taft
Print Results