Titan Distance

IHSA State Finals

Saturday, November 02, 1974
Detweiller Park

Meet Recap

No meet recap or information is available at this time. Please be sure to use the links on the left to view more about the meet.

If this meet has already occured, our results are missing or have not been processed into our database.

Team Scores

Team scores for all events, including short-distance, field, etc.

Varsity

This is either an unscored meet, or team results are missing from our database. If you believe this is an error, please reach out.

Distance Team Scores

Team scores only for Distance Events (ones featured on results tabs). This is an automated process, so results should be treated as-is.

Varsity

Course Information & Directions



Top 3mi Times by GBS Athletes

Photos

Varsity Results (3mi)

Official Results (Hand Timed)
PlaceName Grade Time Team
1Tom MartinoSr.14:14.3Proviso West
2Ron CrakerJr.14:20York
3Dan GilchristJr.14:22Rockford East
4Kip SmithSr.14:26Oak Park-River Forest
5Bob McCartySr.14:28York
6Jim KeenJr.14:29Riverside-Brookfield
7Greg GerminSr.14:30Marist
8Ken CaldwellSr.14:34Lake Forest
9Leo LentingSr.14:35Bloom Township
10Mike SawyerSr.14:36Alton
11John FilosaSo.14:40Fremd
12Mike HormannJr.14:40Lane Tech
13Mark JohnsonSr.14:41Mahomet-Seymour
14Dave CarrizalesJr.14:42Bloom Township
15Steve ChaplinJr.14:45SRGlenbrook South
16Bill BandySr.14:46Illinois Valley Central
17John HerbertJr.14:47Hinsdale Central
18Joe PaulSr.14:48Maine West
19Les OrlowSr.14:48Willowbrook
20Ricky HarrisSr.14:48Lake Forest
21Wilson FieldhouseSr.14:48Fremd
22Bob GrahamSr.14:49DeKalb
23Reo RoremJr.14:49Gilman
24Paul KinyonSr.14:49Fremd
25Ken EnglertSr.14:49Elgin
26Tod MillerSr.14:50York
27Rick HodappJr.14:50Naperville
28Tim CloseSr.14:51Sandburg
29Steve ParksSr.14:51Centralia
30Dave WarrenSr.14:52Glenbrook North
31Kurt LeslieSr.14:52Glenbard South
32Casey ReinkingSr.14:52Alton
33Dave DarlingSr.14:53Princeton
34Tom WuchteFr.14:53DeKalb
35Harold FudgeSr.14:54Charleston
36Jeff BensonJr.14:54Rockford West
37Jeff SmallJr.14:55Bloom Township
38Craig WilliamsJr.14:55Luther North
39Dave ErdalJr.14:55Waukegan
40Harold WinshipSr.14:56Henry-Senachwine
41Mike LopezSr.14:56Bloom Township
42Randy ScanlonSr.14:56Proviso West
43Tom NevisSr.14:57Dixon
44Rick RundusSr.14:57Champaign (Central)
45Jim GalisSr.14:57Fremd
46Steve PattersonSr.14:58Richwoods
47Ron WartgowJr.14:58Belvidere
48Don BurnsJr.14:58Lebanon
49Pat FortneySr.14:58Sterling
50Jim McHughJr.15:00Proviso West
51John CreevyJr.15:00Proviso West
52Ron RadloffSr.15:00Mattoon
53Ernie StrangeSr.15:00Rantoul
54John KimberlakeSr.15:00Princeton
55Tony MagdalenoSr.15:00Woodstock
56Terry BauerSo.15:00Bloom Township
57Gary ThompsonSr.15:00Springfield
58Joe VaughanSr.15:00DeKalb
59Jim DriscollJr.15:00York
60Pat SomersSr.15:01Centralia
61Leo LucasSr.15:02Engelwood
62Vic AhartSr.15:03Edwardsville
63Jim WolfeSo.15:03Waukegan
64Bob BradshawSo.15:04York
65Dave EngelkeSr.15:05Illinois Valley Central
66Brad FryerJr.15:06Elmwood
67Steve SullivanJr.15:07DeKalb
68Matt TurnerSr.15:08Hinsdale Central
69James TotschSr.15:08Taft
70Bob EppelJr.15:10Alton
71Chuck ChristiansonSr.15:10DeKalb
72Dave SaethreJr.15:11Maine East
73Dave ScottSr.15:11Fremd
74John HinterhauserJr.15:12Maine East
75Pat HodgeJr.15:12Princeton
76Kurt KleinowSr.15:12Willowbrook
77Bill BrownSr.15:13Maine East
78Steve LuzziJr.15:13Bloom Township
79Mark TomasikJr.15:13Maine East
80John RobertsJr.15:14Peoria Spalding
81James WarmowskiJr.15:14Lane Tech
82Tim TeneyckSr.15:15Proviso West
83Kraig KramerSr.15:15Richwoods
84Tom TitusSr.15:15Charleston
85Harold SiefertSr.15:16Bradley-Bourbonnais
86Mark KaufmanSr.15:16Conant
87Jose MendezSr.15:18Waukegan
88Rob McDanielSr.15:18Rockford Guilford
89Jimmie EngSr.15:20Lane Tech
90Harvey ThomasJr.15:20Lebanon
91Randy KaneJr.15:20Marissa
92Rick DickersonSr.15:20Edwardsville
93Dwayne TerrySr.15:22Granite City South
94Ray RussellJr.15:22East St. Louis-Sr
95Frank SettipaniSr.15:22Maine East
96Bob AmansSr.15:22Geneseo
97Rick WilsonSr.15:23Lincoln-Way
98Mike BuhmannSr.15:23Ridgewood
99Mike BielSr.15:25Maine East
100Doug EakinJr.15:25Princeton
101Jon BulsSr.15:25Springfield
102Mark WalterSr.15:25Luther North
103Stuart ParkerJr.15:27Hinsdale Central
104Doug CherryJr.15:27Carbondale
105Dave SteffaSr.15:27DeKalb
106Marvin TownsendFr.15:27East St. Louis-Sr
107Richard SparksSr.15:29Kenwood
108Cliff BidelmanSr.15:29Rantoul
109Tim FelixJr.15:29Taft
110Greg MaagSr.15:29Edwardsville
111Howard BassSr.15:30York
112Dave AyoubSo.15:30Peoria
113Tom JurgensJr.15:30Proviso West
114Greg HoggSo.15:30Lebanon
115Keith ByersJr.15:31Highland
116Vince ZarlengaSr.15:31Taft
117Lloyd KulesekJr.15:31Woodstock
118Bill CoveyJr.15:31Illinois Valley Central
119Bob DavenportJr.15:32Belleville West
120Tim RookerJr.15:32Moline
121Dave PlagerSr.15:32Urbana
122Craig MartinSo.15:32Willowbrook
123Phil VeatchSr.15:33York
124Cecil NavarroSr.15:33Lane Tech
125Bill TamboneJr.15:33Woodstock
126Jeff OwenJr.15:33Danville
127Steve RangeJr.15:34Woodstock
128Daniel CzubaSr.15:34Kennedy
129Dean RegasSo.15:37Hinsdale Central
130Phil WertzSr.15:37Woodstock
131Chip PitcherSr.15:37Richwoods
132Ricky ThompsonJr.15:37Danville
133John IsbellJr.15:37Farmington
134Marty JohnsonJr.15:38Luther North
135Robert DouglasSr.15:38Hinsdale Central
136Ronnie O'NealSr.15:38Kenwood
137Steve GreenJr.15:38Centralia
138Kurt LawrenceSr.15:38Proviso West
139Chris KuntzJr.15:38Willowbrook
140Art HessSo.15:40Rantoul
141Brian BurkrossSr.15:40Lane Tech
142Bob BerenotSr.15:40Willowbrook
143Doug LawsFr.15:40Centralia
144Joe MeekSr.15:42Edwardsville
145Rusty BauerSr.15:42Bloom Township
146Randy WillemsJr.15:42Moline
147Stu StormSr.15:42Charleston
148Scott LorekJr.15:44Hinsdale Central
149Rick ParkerSo.15:44Peoria
150Kevin RichardsonSr.15:44Fremd
151John FetchoSr.15:44Peoria
152Tom ArchSr.15:46Princeton
153Danny DiazSr.15:46Waukegan
154Jim BennerSr.15:46Richwoods
155Joe BennettSr.15:46Waukegan
Print Results