Home of 2019 IHSA Cross Country State Finals Qualifiers
55°F
Titan Distance

John Davis Titan Invite

Friday, May 04, 2018
John Davis Titan Stadium

Meet Recap

No meet recap or information is available at this time. Please be sure to use the links on the left to view more about the meet.

If this meet has already occured, our results are missing or have not been processed into our database.

Team Scores

Team scores for all events, including short-distance, field, etc.

Varsity

This is either an unscored meet, or team results are missing from our database. If you believe this is an error, please reach out.

Frosh/Soph

This is either an unscored meet, or team results are missing from our database. If you believe this is an error, please reach out.

Distance Team Scores

Team scores only for Distance Events (ones featured on results tabs). This is an automated process, so results should be treated as-is.

Varsity

1New Trier36
2Glenbrook South33
3Hersey30
4Loyola Academy16
5Niles West12
6Glenbrook North10
7Wheeling10
8Niles North7
9Beacon Academy2
10Elk Grove0
11Lake Forest Academy0
12Maine West0
13St. Patrick0

Frosh/Soph

1New Trier54
2Hersey32
3Wheeling21
4Loyola Academy16
5Elk Grove11
6Glenbrook North10
7St. Patrick7
8Glenbrook South5
9Niles North5
10Lake Forest Academy5
11Maine West5
12Beacon Academy2
13Niles West1

John Davis Titan Stadium

Glenbrook South's Outdoor Stadium


Our newly-repaved outdoor 400m-track is ready for competition! With 8-lanes and plenty of spectator seating, John Davis Titan Stadium is no stranger to hosting large competitions.

Some Things to Know:

Food & Drinks Available
Concessions are available in our new concessions stand, located near the south endzone.
Listen for Announcements
Pay attention to announcements from the clerk over the PA System. Typical events will have two calls followed by a final call. Please check-in with the clerk as soon as possible.
Bathrooms
Bathrooms are available in our concessions stand building, located near the south endzone.
Tickets
While most events have free entry, certain invites have nominal entrance fees to help cover timing costs. Thanks for your understanding!

Stadium Map:

Getting Here:

John Davis Titan Stadium is located on the campus of Glenbrook South High School, located between West Lake Avenue, Pfingsten Road, and Landwehr Road. Once you arrive at Glenbrook South, the most convient parking is in the West parking lots. Turn into the parking lot at the light of West Lake Avenue and Robin Lane and proceed to the stadium.

Find on Google Maps

Stadium Records:

Event Mark Name School Year
100m Dash 10.4 Colin Hepburn Glenbrook South 2009
10.4 Michael Bellamy Kenwood Academy 1985
200m Dash 21.2 Neil Melcher Glenbrook South 1991
400m Run 47.7 Neil Melcher Glenbrook South 1991
800m Run 1:54.0 Neal Omar Niles West 2012
1600m Run 4:09.8 Tom Robbins Loyola 2007
3200m Run 9:03.5 Nico Composto Loyola 2010
110m High Hurdles 13.8 Nat Page Evanston 1975
300m Int. Hurdles 37.8 John Strickland Glenbrook South 1990
4 x 100m Relay 42.08 Evanston 2015
4 x 200m Relay 1:28.5 Niles West 2010
4 x 400m Relay 3:18.3 Evanston 2004
4 x 800m Relay 7:55.4 Wheeling 1986
High Jump 2.13m (7-0 ft) Nat Page Evanston 1975
Pole Vault 2.74m (15-6 ft) Declan Ritzenthaler Loyola 2018
Long Jump 3.89m (23-10 ¼ ft) Steve Battle Gordon Tech 1989
Triple Jump 14.33m (48-1 ft) Smith Evanston 1985
Shot Put 17.60m (60-2 ¼ ft) Ira Dolin Glenbrook North 1979
Discus 49.68m (174-11 ft) Ron Eichaker Niles North 1974
Field events converted to metric, with actual distance measured listed.

John R. Davis Titan Invitational Meet Records:

Event Mark Name School Year
100m Dash 10.4* Colin Hepburn Glenbrook South 2009
10.4* Michael Bellamy Kenwood Academy 1985
200m Dash 21.2* Neil Melcher Glenbrook South 1991
400m Run 47.7* Neil Melcher Glenbrook South 1991
800m Run 1:54.0* Neal Omar Niles West 2012
1600m Run 4:09.8* Tom Robbins Loyola 2007
3200m Run 9:03.5* Nico Composto Loyola 2010
110m High Hurdles 14.0 John Strickland Glenbrook South 1990
300m Int. Hurdles 37.8* John Strickland Glenbrook South 1990
4 x 100m Relay 42.0 Niles North 2009
4 x 200m Relay 1:29.03 Glenbrook North 2016
4 x 400m Relay 3:23.9 New Trier 2007
4 x 800m Relay 7:55.4* Wheeling 1986
High Jump 2.10m (6-9 ft) Kemp Thornridge 1980
Pole Vault 2.74m (15-6 ft)* Declan Ritzenthaler Loyola 2018
Long Jump 3.89m (23-10 ¼ ft)* Steve Battle Gordon Tech 1989
Triple Jump 12.80m (47-5 ft) Gage Chicago King 1978
Shot Put 18.28m (60-0 ft) Mark Balmes Hersey 2012
Discus 49.68m (174-11 ft)* Ron Eichaker Niles North 1974
(*) Same as stadium record
Field events converted to metric, with actual distance measured listed.

John R. Davis Titan Invitational Team Champions:

Year Varsity Frosh/Soph
1971 Glenbrook North (1) Glenbrook North (1)
1972 Glenbrook North (2) Niles West (1)
1973 Glenbrook North (3) Glenbrook North (2)
1974 Maine West (1) Niles West (2)
1975 Maine West (2) Glenbrook South (1)
1976 Maine West (3) Maine West (1)
1977 Maine West (4) Chicago King (1)
1978 Chicago King (1) Maine West (2)
1979 Chicago King (2) New Trier West (1)
1980 Thornridge (1) Thornridge (1)
1981 Wheeling (1) Glenbrook South (2)
1982 Chicago Dunbar (1) Hersey (1)
1983 Maine West (5) New Trier (1)
1984 Chicago Kenwood (1) Hersey (2)
1985 Chicago Kenwood (2) New Trier (2)
1986 Wheeling (2) Wheeling (1)
1987 Wheeling (3) Wheeling (2)
1988 Wheeling (4) Wheeling (3)
1989 Wheeling (5) Glenbrook South (3)
1990 Glenbrook South (1) Glenbrook South (4)
1991 Glenbrook South (2) Glenbrook South (5)
1992 Glenbrook South (3) New Trier (3)
1993 Glenbrook South (4) New Trier (4)
1994 CANCELED DUE TO SNOW  
1995 Hersey (1) Glenbrook South (6)
1996 New Trier (1) Hersey (3)
1997 Glenbrook South (5) Hersey (4)
1998 Hersey (2) Hersey (5)
1999 Hersey (3) New Trier (5)
2000 New Trier (2) Niles West (3)
2001 New Trier (3) New Trier (6)
2002 Niles West (1) Niles West (4)
2003 Niles West (2) Glenbrook South (7) & New Trier (7)
2004 Niles West (3) Glenbrook South (8)
2005 Niles North (1) Niles West (5)
2006 New Trier (4) Niles North (1)
2007 Glenbrook South (6) & Niles North (2) Glenbrook South (9)
2008 New Trier (5) Glenbrook South (10)
2009 Niles North (3) Niles North (2)
2010 Glenbrook South (7) New Trier (8)
2011 Glenbrook South (8) Glenbrook South (11)
2012 Glenbrook South (9) New Trier (9)
2013 Hersey (4) New Trier (10)
2014 Niles West (4) Glenbrook North (3)
2015 CANCELED DUE TO STORMS  
2016 Glenbrook North (4) New Trier (11)
2017 New Trier (6) New Trier (12)
2018 Glenbrook South (10) New Trier (13)
2019 New Trier (7) New Trier (14)
2020 CANCELED DUE TO COVID-19
2021 Glenbrook South (11) NONE DUE TO CAPACITY RESTRICTIONS

Photos

Photographer(s): Mr. Jortberg

Varsity Results

Official Results (F.A.T.)
3200m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam
1Ryan BuchJr.9:48.16Hersey
2Matt JortbergSr.9:55.76SRGlenbrook South
3Will KellySo.9:58.58Glenbrook South
4Graeme LaneJr.10:05.99New Trier
5Connor HoagSr.10:06.58Loyola Academy
6Joey GalindoJr.10:07.13New Trier
7Sebastian VencesJr.10:17.25Wheeling
8Christopher HollyJr.10:25.51Niles West
9Cole RodgersSr.10:31.10Hersey
10Donny JohnsonSr.10:32.34Maine West
11Michael LeeSr.10:41.43Glenbrook North
12Andrew JefferiesSr.10:54.81Niles North
13Jonah LevineJr.10:57.06Glenbrook North
14Zach SwansonJr.10:57.08Loyola Academy
15Carlos ZavalaJr.12:28.69Elk Grove
16Oscar GonzalezSr.12:41.15Elk Grove
17Jacob LeibSr.13:28.52Lake Forest Academy
1600m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam
1Josh MethnerSo.4:22.57Hersey
2Jordan TheriaultSr.4:24.72Glenbrook South
3Jordan TeranSo.4:27.24Wheeling
4Charlie ForbesJr.4:32.33New Trier
5Jack FredianSr.4:34.05Hersey
6Partick HolbrookSr.4:34.13Niles West
7Ford BakerJr.4:36.79New Trier
8Tyler PolakJr.4:37.41Wheeling
9Eli MillerJr.4:47.77Loyola Academy
10Nate KraemerJr.4:49.12Elk Grove
11Charlie MontgomeryJr.4:49.36Niles North
12Angel SoriaSr.4:55.81Maine West
13Amin SahidJr.4:56.04Niles North
14Nate AronsonJr.4:56.77Glenbrook North
15James BayusJr.4:58.93Elk Grove
16Dominik BronakowskiSr.4:58.95Maine West
17Dominic ChavezSr.5:03.69Glenbrook South
800m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam
1Ryan StruckmanSr.1:57.59New Trier
2Luke PhillipsSr.1:58.92Loyola Academy
3Will HouserSo.2:02.32Glenbrook South
4Ben WeilerJr.2:02.56New Trier
5Ryan TheisenSr.2:03.16Hersey
6Sirak TeclaiSr.2:03.34Niles North
7Charles ClarySo.2:03.44Beacon Academy
8Conner MocnySr.2:03.75Loyola Academy
9Jay PatelJr.2:03.88Niles North
10Max SvientySo.2:06.48Hersey
11Caleb KimJr.2:08.94Glenbrook North
12Kelvin ChavezSr.2:11.42Wheeling
13Neo MarinJr.2:11.75Niles West
14Andrew KaseSr.2:13.29Glenbrook North
15TJ StriblenJr.2:16.40PRGlenbrook South
16Patrick O'DwyerSr.2:19.28Niles West
17Vlad CastilloSr.2:19.66Wheeling
18Elias PerezJr.2:26.22Elk Grove
19Jason VazquezJr.2:27.07St. Patrick
20Edison Clavijo2:28.85Maine West
21Nathan SaavedraJr.2:35.77Elk Grove
22Charles BellJr.2:43.58St. Patrick
4x800m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam
1Relay Team8:00.59Glenbrook North
2Relay Team8:19.71Niles West
3Relay Team8:20.58New Trier
4Relay Team8:34.24Glenbrook South
Jason LeszynskiJr.2:05.9Glenbrook South
Charlie SchultzJr.2:04.0Glenbrook South
Joey PatronikJr.2:15.9Glenbrook South
Joey PaulettoJr.2:08.4PRGlenbrook South
5Relay Team8:34.54Niles North
6Relay Team8:35.15Loyola Academy
7Relay Team8:43.50Hersey
8Relay Team9:10.42Wheeling
9Relay Team9:14.32Elk Grove
10Relay Team9:45.63Maine West
Print Results

Frosh/Soph Results

Official Results (F.A.T.)
3200m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam
1Jackson FlickSo.10:11.00New Trier
2Ben AkasonSo.10:21.17New Trier
3Michael JohnsonSo.10:35.44Elk Grove
4Bryan MartinezFr.10:37.77Wheeling
5Luke LinscottFr.10:38.45Hersey
6James KurtzweilSo.10:42.38Glenbrook South
7Jonathan KangSo.10:55.81Maine West
8Kasper GoralczykSo.10:56.86Niles North
9Remy JankuskyFr.10:59.76Hersey
10Tim St. JohnSo.11:01.72Glenbrook North
11Isaiah IversonSo.11:06.22Niles West
12Eli TraubSo.11:16.99Glenbrook North
13Japnam HothiFr.11:21.95Wheeling
14Abil KrishnaSo.11:27.72Niles North
15Mrugesh ThakorFr.11:59.09Glenbrook South
16Joshua EsquilinFr.12:22.85St. Patrick
17David SiFr.14:42.97Lake Forest Academy
1600m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam
1JD ShellySo.4:41.36New Trier
2Tyler AckermanSo.4:42.17New Trier
3Esteban LagunasSo.4:45.09Wheeling
4Michael JohnsonSo.4:48.69Elk Grove
5Luis VasquezFr.4:50.89Hersey
6Sam StubbsSo.4:51.48Hersey
7Angel TorresSo.4:54.90Wheeling
8Sergio MendietaFr.4:58.29St. Patrick
9George JimenezSo.4:58.45St. Patrick
10Liam SaluskiFr.5:01.25Elk Grove
11Jonathan KangSo.5:02.41Maine West
12Matthew CareyFr.5:04.87Niles West
13Harrison WollneyFr.5:06.50SRGlenbrook South
14John BresnahanSo.5:08.27SRGlenbrook South
15Alex KrullFr.5:08.61Glenbrook North
16Charlie MartinFr.5:09.10Glenbrook North
17Adam GorcycaFr.5:09.43Maine West
18Ethan SuhFr.5:11.19Niles West
19Aleks HromicSo.5:23.09Lake Forest Academy
20RayChristian FerrerFr.5:48.51Niles North
800m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam
1Jason PalafoxSo.2:06.19Hersey
2Will LoberSo.2:08.69New Trier
3George JimenezSo.2:12.32St. Patrick
4Armani SaeedSo.2:13.30Lake Forest Academy
5Connor CaserioFr.2:13.44New Trier
6Michael KruseSo.2:13.84Glenbrook North
7Erick VandergawSo.2:16.33Glenbrook North
8Jason DuraySo.2:16.95Hersey
9Oscar VegaFr.2:17.67Niles West
10Dane BranstromFr.2:18.75Glenbrook South
11Jared FelittoSo.2:19.52Lake Forest Academy
12Naveed OmerSo.2:20.32Niles West
13Eric HernandezFr.2:21.96Wheeling
14Santiago CuevesSo.2:23.93Wheeling
15Wade HerreraSo.2:24.27Glenbrook South
16Marco Perez De la CruzSo.2:24.80Elk Grove
17Bibin BijuSo.2:25.62Maine West
18Jesus VallejoFr.2:26.34Maine West
19Carl ReinaSo.2:29.33St. Patrick
20Tirth PatelFr.2:31.88Niles North
21Syed Shah2:33.45Niles North
22Josh CasticSo.2:41.98Elk Grove
4x800m
PlaceNameGradeTimeTeam
1Relay Team8:47.78Hersey
2Relay Team8:48.84Wheeling
3Relay Team8:51.22New Trier
4Relay Team9:09.49Glenbrook North
5Relay Team9:32.31Niles North
6Relay Team9:32.32Maine West
7Relay Team9:33.37Glenbrook South
Matthew FinkelFr.2:21.9Glenbrook South
Tyson AnthonyFr.2:26.0Glenbrook South
Jacob KinzlerFr.2:23.1Glenbrook South
Sumin ChoFr.2:22.4Glenbrook South
8Relay Team9:57.52Niles West
9Relay Team10:58.72Lake Forest Academy
Print Results