Home of 2019 IHSA Cross Country State Finals Qualifiers
37°F
Titan Distance

CSL Quad at New Trier

Tuesday, September 28, 2021
Duke Childs Field

Battling Through Obstacles

The Titans once again traveled on Tuesday, September 28th for the second, and final, CSL Quad meet at Duke Child's Field against New Trier, Maine South, and Glenbrook North. The sun blazed down on the Cross Country CSL Conference course from last year as the boys lined up for a great day of racing.

The order of races stayed the same as the prior week as the Freshmen 2-mile started off. Cole Malecki put the final touches on his great return from an injury by finishing 8th overall in 12:19. Right behind him was Charles Finkel with a 12:28 for 9th place. Max Goodman (12:32) and William Fontana (12:34) ran great races, finishing 12th and 14th, and Connor Herrington (12:56) came across as the 5th and final scoring freshmen in 22nd place. Overall, the Freshmen ran really well, and finished 1-2, beating Glenbrook North (25-30) and two close losses to New Trier (23-32) and Maine South (25-30).

The Varsity boys spent that time getting ready for their race as they lined up against some more great competition. Senior Brian Hiltebrand brought up the front of the team in 15:41, finishing in 4th place. Senior Jayson Stamm inched closer to the Sub-16 club with a time of 16:05 for 7th, and Senior Elie Nassif got another PR (Personal Record) of 16:22 for 16:22. Seniors Michael Jerva (16:43) and Michael Westfall (16:46) rounded out the top 5 runners in 23rd and 25th. Senior Brendan Tanaka also continued to improve with a PR of 16:49 in 28th place. The Titans finished 1-2, unfortunately, with a win to Glenbrook North (20-35) and losses to New Trier (21-34) and Maine South (23-32).

Once again, the Sophomores finished out the day as it began to get dark at Duke Childs Field. Pack running defined the race by the sophomores as almost all of them set new PRs for 3-miles. Cyrus Cooke's kick led him to a 17:31 with Sam Knezevich right behind him in 17:32, and they finished in 3rd and 4th. Jefferson Wei made his awaited return in 17:39 for 6th place. Charles Sturiale stuck with Jack Qualkenbush, and they finished in 18:30 for 10th and 18:42 for 11th respectively. The team ran amazing all around and swept the field beating New Trier (25-30), Maine South (Did not have 5 runners), and Glenbrook North (20-35).

The boys ran their final after-school meet on Tuesday, and now they head into a fun weekend of invitationals. The top-7 plus one alternate are traveling bright and early to the State course at Detweiller Park for the famous Peoria High School Invitational, while the rest of the team will be heading to Niles West High School for the Pat Savage Invite. Good luck, and we will see you all there!

Team Scores

Varsity

1New Trier3-0
2Maine South2-1
3Glenbrook South1-2
4Glenbrook North0-3

Sophomore

1Glenbrook South3-0
2New Trier2-1
3Glenbrook North1-2
4Maine South0-4

Freshmen

1New Trier3-0
2Maine South2-1
3Glenbrook South1-2
4Glenbrook North0-3

Distance Team Scores

Team scores only for Distance Events (ones featured on results tabs). This is an automated process, so results should be treated as-is.

Varsity

Sophomore

Freshmen

Course Information & Directions



Top 3mi Times by GBS Athletes

Previous GBS Appearances

Date Name Season
2021-09-28CSL Quad at New Trier CSLCross Country 2021
2020-10-17CSL South Conference Championship CSLCross Country 2020
2020-10-12CSL South Boys JV Cross Country Championship CSLCross Country 2020

Photos

Photographer(s): Sebastian Zimmer

Varsity Results (3mi)

Official Results (Hand Timed)
PlaceName Grade Time Team
1Nick FalkSr.15:19.39New Trier
2George CahillSr.15:39.00New Trier
3Luca ArcuriJr.15:41.40Maine South
4Brian HiltebrandSr.15:41.70SRGlenbrook South
5Luke PravecekJr.15:44.30Maine South
6Mohammed BaasimJr.15:58.70Maine South
7Jayson StammSr.16:05.00Glenbrook South
8Jack MoranSr.16:07.10New Trier
9John IhrkeSo.16:10.20Glenbrook North
10William HuddlestonJr.16:14.70Maine South
11Ben CraneFr.16:16.20New Trier
12Oscar Dueno-aldaJr.16:20.00New Trier
13Nico LospallutoJr.16:20.60Maine South
14Elie NassifSr.16:22.50Glenbrook South
15Gabe NosekJr.16:25.90New Trier
16Blake DegerSr.16:26.80New Trier
17Dominick ParrilloJr.16:32.00Maine South
18Nick FriedmanSr.16:33.50New Trier
19James FlynnSo.16:35.50New Trier
20Evan VenezianoSr.16:39.10New Trier
21Gabe JohnsonJr.16:39.60Glenbrook North
22Elias FordingSr.16:41.10New Trier
23Michael JervaSr.16:43.20Glenbrook South
24Andrew HepnerJr.16:46.10New Trier
25Michael WestfallSr.16:46.70PRGlenbrook South
26Atticus MillerSo.16:47.50New Trier
27Henry TimmermanJr.16:47.70New Trier
28Brendan TanakaSr.16:49.20Glenbrook South
29Alan SungJr.16:49.90Glenbrook North
30Graham HetzlerJr.16:57.40Glenbrook North
31Spencer VonbankSr.17:00.00New Trier
32Charlie BakosJr.17:06.10New Trier
33Felix HeksterSo.17:07.20New Trier
34Patrick JamiesonSr.17:08.40New Trier
35Michael MoranSo.17:10.10New Trier
36Sam RubinsteinSr.17:11.10Glenbrook North
37John Paul PhilbrickSr.17:11.50PRGlenbrook South
38Branden ChiSr.17:13.60Glenbrook North
39Samuel TeppoJr.17:26.30New Trier
40Conor FoleySo.17:28.40Maine South
41Andy OrdwaySo.17:31.70Glenbrook South
42Hayden EnersonJr.17:34.60New Trier
43Elias BoeingJr.17:34.90New Trier
44Lucas HouserSr.17:35.10PRGlenbrook South
45Jake ClaybrookJr.17:38.40New Trier
46Trevor WestJr.17:39.00New Trier
47Patrick HerbstSr.17:48.50Glenbrook North
48Sebastian RamirezSo.17:51.30Maine South
49Sully RichardsJr.17:52.70SRGlenbrook South
50Owen OldaniJr.17:54.30Glenbrook North
51William GuidottiSr.17:58.10New Trier
52Malcolm WaiteSr.17:58.40New Trier
53Makoto MajorosJr.18:01.10Glenbrook North
54Ben ClaybrookJr.18:02.40New Trier
55Alex OrsicSr.18:02.70New Trier
56Jonathan PiotrowskiSo.18:03.00New Trier
57Ryder Moses-rosentSr.18:03.30New Trier
58Michael LopezSr.18:03.80New Trier
59Max GreenbergSr.18:04.30New Trier
60James HiltebrandJr.18:06.80Glenbrook South
61Jack ClearySr.18:09.10Glenbrook South
62Christopher FoxSr.18:10.60New Trier
63Henry LatoJr.18:16.70PRGlenbrook South
64Samuel GreenSr.18:18.00New Trier
65Matthew PenneSr.18:23.20Glenbrook South
66Griffin HarrisSr.18:26.00New Trier
67Ben TairySr.18:27.30New Trier
68Mateus AlkhasJr.18:27.30PRGlenbrook South
69Kyle FixSo.18:29.00New Trier
70Brandon MesirowJr.18:29.20Glenbrook North
71Sanjeev GorlaJr.18:33.20Glenbrook South
72Benjamin ShonfeldJr.18:38.70New Trier
73Jack OlsonJr.18:41.40Glenbrook South
74Louis GalindoSr.18:44.90New Trier
75Jack MurphyJr.18:46.40Maine South
76Jack CallaghanSr.18:47.70SRGlenbrook South
77Michael PolachekJr.18:50.50New Trier
78Michael BilousJr.18:51.30Glenbrook North
79Isaac AbrahamSr.18:53.50SRGlenbrook South
80Jacob BaimSr.18:54.20Glenbrook South
81John TirpakJr.18:55.00Glenbrook South
82Carson WaltersSr.18:56.60Glenbrook South
83Brandon BelianJr.18:57.50New Trier
84Marc MartinJr.18:58.00Maine South
85Drew SkutchJr.18:59.40Maine South
86Nathan StolyarovSr.19:01.00Glenbrook North
87Harry CitowJr.19:05.90New Trier
88Will FehrmanSr.19:07.40Maine South
89Connor LoveJr.19:08.70Glenbrook North
90Oscar TschackertSr.19:12.40New Trier
91Pierce NorrisJr.19:18.00New Trier
92Albert LuSr.19:19.10New Trier
93Andre BochatJr.19:25.90Maine South
94Connor KoySr.19:29.10New Trier
95Conor HigginsJr.19:29.50New Trier
96Garrett PankeyJr.19:29.80New Trier
97Ethan SternSr.19:33.50New Trier
98Ryan KangJr.19:36.20Glenbrook North
99Derek LentzSr.19:44.60Glenbrook South
100Owen LevensJr.19:49.40New Trier
101Seth SnowerJr.19:50.30New Trier
102Benjamin BerkeleySr.19:50.80New Trier
103Arnav GoyalJr.19:51.10New Trier
104Max RyersonSr.19:53.00New Trier
105Robert GosserSr.19:55.40New Trier
106Jason ZavatteroJr.19:58.50New Trier
107Alec BuschSr.20:07.50Glenbrook North
108Daniel KramerJr.20:08.10Glenbrook North
109Tobias DemonteSr.20:11.20New Trier
110Anthony DatiJr.20:13.10Maine South
111Robert O'keefeJr.20:13.40New Trier
112Kamran TahmooressiJr.20:17.10Glenbrook North
113Luke HollackSr.20:17.30New Trier
114Ethan HernandezSr.20:21.10Glenbrook South
115Jayden YumJr.20:25.10PRGlenbrook South
116Eli HincapieJr.20:27.20Glenbrook North
117John BrosemanSr.20:34.90New Trier
118Jesse SackSr.20:35.80Glenbrook North
119Adam CaponiSr.20:36.80New Trier
120Cole BaruffiSr.20:37.60Maine South
121Tristan CarasSr.20:41.20New Trier
122Josh RosenJr.20:46.30New Trier
123George WareJr.20:50.70New Trier
124Sean LaskyJr.20:51.30Glenbrook North
125Chase DuboseSr.20:58.60New Trier
126Matt HeffernanJr.21:00.30Maine South
127Alexander PigottSr.21:12.00New Trier
128Derick DeleonJr.21:24.40Maine South
129Miles BalzanoSr.21:29.90New Trier
130Skyler ElliottJr.21:44.20Glenbrook North
131Andrew YoonJr.21:51.00Glenbrook South
132John MccueSr.21:51.20New Trier
133Hyeong Rok ChoiSr.22:22.50New Trier
134Luke NelsonJr.22:34.00Glenbrook North
135Patrick RyanJr.22:42.00Glenbrook North
136Ryan LevyJr.22:47.90Glenbrook North
137David KeefeJr.22:48.80Glenbrook North
138Junlin ZengJr.23:06.50New Trier
139Diego DuarteSr.23:19.40Glenbrook North
140Marcus YeungJr.23:28.80New Trier
141John SchuellerJr.23:47.30Glenbrook North
142Danny BrunsSr.24:12.80Glenbrook North
143Alan LuSr.24:33.20Glenbrook North
144Ian TarterSr.25:37.10Glenbrook North
145Nick StiglichJr.26:05.40Glenbrook North
Print Results

Sophomore Results (3mi)

Official Results (Hand Timed)
PlaceName Grade Time Team
1Jeram SallesSo.17:22.5New Trier
2Jules SichelSo.17:23.7New Trier
3Cyrus CookeSo.17:31.2PRGlenbrook South
4Sam KnezevichSo.17:32.9PRGlenbrook South
5Matthew RubinSo.17:33.2Glenbrook North
6Jefferson WeiSo.17:39.5PRGlenbrook South
7Owen CharleySo.17:50.6Maine South
8Domenic AuriemmaSo.18:08.3Glenbrook North
9Kendall EversonSo.18:09.5Maine South
10Charles SturialeSo.18:30.9PRGlenbrook South
11Jack QualkenbushSo.18:42.6PRGlenbrook South
12William JensonSo.18:50.0New Trier
13Daniel XiangSo.18:51.1Glenbrook North
14Adam RosenthalSo.18:52.6Glenbrook North
15Evan SauerSo.18:56.2Maine South
16Jackson ZionSo.19:01.2New Trier
17Joe ConsidineSo.19:01.6Glenbrook North
18Andrew KimSo.19:07.2PRGlenbrook South
19Jan JedynakSo.19:15.0PRGlenbrook South
20Luke ChavezSo.19:29.2Glenbrook South
21Colin BrusoSo.19:34.2New Trier
22Aidan HoganSo.19:37.5PRGlenbrook South
23Alexander ObrienSo.19:43.6New Trier
24Ryan FoxSo.19:51.6New Trier
25Ethan FogelSo.20:04.4New Trier
26Will SwainSo.20:05.0New Trier
27Kyle HauserSo.20:24.0Maine South
28Michael DolanSo.20:41.6New Trier
29Jovan GveroSo.20:49.9Glenbrook South
30Aditya ShahSo.20:56.5Glenbrook South
31Reed TroutmanSo.20:59.5Glenbrook North
32Logan DaneSo.21:07.0Glenbrook North
33William ChoiSo.21:18.7New Trier
34Justin KangSo.21:19.0New Trier
35Jason MurphySo.21:36.6Glenbrook North
36Colin DavisSo.22:47.5Glenbrook North
37Jakob WerlingSo.22:48.5New Trier
38Joaquin GuzmanSo.23:23.8New Trier
39Zachary GreenbergSo.23:33.2New Trier
40Eric NardulliSo.30:27.4Glenbrook South
41Max SchwartzSo.32:59.0New Trier
Print Results

Freshmen Results (2mi)

Official Results (Hand Timed)
PlaceName Grade Time Team
1Hayato MajorosFr.11:08.6Glenbrook North
2Walter GarrettFr.11:32.4New Trier
3Owynn GarreltsFr.11:35.4Maine South
4Gino ArcuriFr.11:36.7Maine South
5Ethan FogelsonFr.11:58.6New Trier
6Jack HandleyFr.12:14.1Maine South
7Tate LandsmanFr.12:16.5Glenbrook North
8Cole MaleckiFr.12:19.4Glenbrook South
9Charles FinkelFr.12:28.8Glenbrook South
10Tyler ParksFr.12:29.1New Trier
11Cooper HazdayFr.12:30.7New Trier
12Max GoodmanFr.12:32.1Glenbrook South
13Evan ShuFr.12:32.5New Trier
14William FontanaFr.12:34.0PRGlenbrook South
15Jack EtchasonFr.12:38.6Maine South
16Jonah SwansonFr.12:39.9New Trier
17Frankie MorleyFr.12:44.9Maine South
18Joco LopiccoloFr.12:48.4Maine South
19Thomas HurleyFr.12:50.4Maine South
20Cormick ButiFr.12:54.0Glenbrook North
21Adrian ElliottFr.12:55.5Glenbrook North
22Connor HerringtonFr.12:56.6Glenbrook South
23Jordan EksteinFr.12:59.7Glenbrook North
24Miles PinskyFr.12:59.7New Trier
25Jackson ProutyFr.13:00.1Maine South
26Liam SalamaFr.13:02.4New Trier
27Idan MalterFr.13:08.1New Trier
28Pawel OdziomekFr.13:09.2Glenbrook South
29James DravenackFr.13:20.1PRGlenbrook South
30Rahm SheinfeldFr.13:23.4Glenbrook South
31Jack AmbrosiaFr.13:27.3Glenbrook South
32Charles HayesFr.13:28.9New Trier
33Aadit BhatiaFr.13:29.2Glenbrook North
34David LipkindFr.13:30.8Glenbrook North
35Monroe LayFr.13:33.0Maine South
36Timothy TirpakFr.13:34.2Glenbrook South
37Marco KrstovicFr.13:48.2Maine South
38Neel GandhiFr.13:52.2Glenbrook North
39Toby BurkumFr.13:55.5Maine South
40Alexander MyerholtzFr.14:02.6New Trier
41Aidan MicekFr.14:08.6Maine South
42Christopher SorianoFr.14:21.0Glenbrook North
43William SheaFr.14:21.5New Trier
44Boden WilliamsFr.14:21.8Glenbrook South
45Mark GibbardFr.14:23.5New Trier
46Jake LevinFr.14:25.2New Trier
47Ari SchymanFr.14:30.4Glenbrook North
48James AuriemmaFr.14:35.1Glenbrook North
49Grant PerlbergFr.14:51.6New Trier
50Ike CheyFr.14:54.6PRGlenbrook South
51Thomas PellatonFr.14:59.0New Trier
52Trey ZweigFr.15:08.0New Trier
53Humza ChimwallaFr.15:08.5Glenbrook North
54Shuja RainaFr.15:11.5Glenbrook South
55Jaxon LauFr.15:11.7New Trier
56Humzah ZehdanFr.15:12.4PRGlenbrook South
57James ColeFr.15:18.8PRGlenbrook South
58Joseph De StefanoFr.15:41.9PRGlenbrook South
59Robbie HarrisFr.15:47.4Glenbrook North
60Mika DuqueFr.15:49.1PRGlenbrook South
61Tyler LewJr.20:34.1Glenbrook North
62Hasan MafrajiFr.20:38.5PRGlenbrook South
63Jeremy RaborFr.21:00.0Glenbrook South
Print Results